Sunday, 3 April 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 3 April 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 3 April 2022

Bebbington Cup

On Sunday three of the four area league winners competed for the Bebbington Cup.

In the first round of games Duloe defeated St Agnes 15-4 and 16-7.  The second round between Holmans and Duloe saw Holmans win the A game 15-2 and Duloe the B game 7-6. The final round saw St Agnes win the A game against Holmans 12-3 and the B game drawn 10-10. Duloe are the County League Champions for 2021/22 season. 

Final Table
P W D L SD Pts
Duloe 4 3 0 1 8 6
Holmans 4 1 1 2 3 3
St Agnes Choughs 4 1 1 2 -11 3

St Agnes Choughs A - Jill Parry, Keith Searle, Frances Appleton, Dave Martin
St Agnes Choughs B - Diane Malin, Jill Kirk, Jeffrey Cowell, Philip Bartlett
St Agnes Choughs Reserve - Pauline Saben

Duloe A - Callum Beale, Martin Boraston, Jim Eames, Brian Lewis
Duloe B - Alan Trubshaw, Caroline Trubshaw, Leonard Lee, John Read

Holmans A - Chris Penaluna, Bobby Doe, Elise Daniell, David Studden
Holmans B - Kathryn Watson, Janet Williams, Treeve Pollard, Luke Jolly 

Champion of Champions

On Sunday afternoon the Champion of Champions was contested by just 5 bowlers.

Brenda Sleep (Dobwalls) won the only Quarter Final game against Mark Payne (Penzance) 10-6.  In the Semifinals, Sleep defeated Joyce Harding (Luxulyan) 14-4 and Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) won 15-4 against Robin Smith (Penlee).  Nicholls won the final 12-3 against Sleep to add the Champion of Champions to the County Singles title won last weekend.

National Championships

This coming weekend the National Championships will be played at Melton Mowbray Indoor Bowling Club.  Thursday sees the Singles played with Nigel Nicholls & Peter Hore representing Cornwall. Friday's Pairs will see Martin Boraston & Luke Jolly and Elise Daniell & David Studden taking part. 

Saturday's representatives in the Fours will be Elise Daniell, Peter Hore, Luke Jolly & Callum Beale.  The championships draw to a conclusion on Sunday with the Triples where Peter Hore, Callum Beale & Nigel Nicholls and Nathan Waters, Luke Jolly & Martin Boraston will be competing.  

Links to score updates will be provided on the association social media on all four days.

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA


Sunday, 27 March 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 27 March 2022



CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 27 March 2022

County Finals

Over the past weekend the Short Mat Bowls County Singles, Pairs, Triples and Fours Finals were played at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club.

First up on Saturday was the County Singles.  In the Quarter Finals Martin Boraston (Duloe) won 12-3 against Steve Smith (St Newlyn East).  Percy Tripp (Newlyn Trinity) won 12-10 against Peter Hore (Holmans).  David Balow (Marazion) defeated Callum Beale (Duloe) 9-4.  Nigel Nicholls received a bye to the Semi Finals.  

In the Semi Finals Nicholls defeated Boraston 9-6 and Tripp won 11-7 against Balow.  Nicholls won the all Newlyn Trinity final 13-0 against Tripp.



Saturday afternoon saw the Fours played.  In the Quarter Finals Robin Smith, John Thomas, Mike Dyer (Penlee) & David Balow (Marazion) won 13-4 against Graham Reeves, Heidi Kerr, Dennis Shorthouse & Richard Kerr (Landrake).  Sandra Worton, Carol Dodd, John Dodd & John Worton (St Newlyn East) won 11-7 against Louise Williams, Fran Phillips, David Hickey & Nicola Ellis 11-7.  Elise Daniell, Nicholas Truscott, Peter Hore & David Studden (Holmans) defeated Simon Lees, Ray Jeffery, Morgan Lees & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) 8-4.  Blisland's Rita Hancock, Rosemary Young, Mike Webster & Henry Matthews received a bye to the Semi Finals.

In the Semi Finals Balow won 11-7 against Hancock and Studden defeated Worton 12-2.  Hore won the final against Balow 11-5.

On Sunday the first title to be decided was the Pairs.  In the Quarter Finals Sandra & John Worton (St Newlyn East) won 16-6 against Simon & Morgan Lees (Newlyn Trinity).  Treeve Pollard & David Studden (Holmans) won 15-2 against Mike Dyer & David Balow.  Elise Daniell & Peter Hore (Holmans) defeated Graham Reeves & Diane Shorthouse (Landrake) 13-7.  Kevin Williams (Porthleven) and Percy Tripp (Newlyn Trinity) received a bye to the Semi Finals.

The Semi finals saw Williams & Tripp win 9-8 against the Worton's and Pollard & Studden defeat Daniell & Hore 9-7.  Pollard & Studden won the final against Williams & Tripp 13-7.



The last title to be decided was the Triples on Sunday afternoon.  In the Quarter Finals Rita Hancock, Max Burden & Keith Matthews (Blisland) won 11-5 against Julie Edwards, Howard McCormack & Wendy Carne (Penlee).  Sandra Worton, John Worton & Steve Smith (St Newlyn East) won 8-5 against Elise Daniell, Nicholas Truscott & Peter Hore (Holmans).  John Thomas, Mike Dyer (Penlee) & David Balow (Marazion) won 8-5 against Shirley Heather, Treeve Pollard & David Studden (Holmans).  Martin Boraston, Caroline & Alan Trubshaw (Duloe) received a bye to the Semi Finals.

In the Semi's Trubshaw defeated Matthews 9-8 and Smith defeated Balow 13-5.  Trubsahw won the final 8-4.

On Saturday 2nd April the County Squad get together for the first time in over two years at Carnmoggas with new Team Manager Callum Beale running a squad day.

On Sunday the four area league winners will compete for the Bebbington Cup at Carnmoggas.  Holmans represent West, St Agnes Choughs Central, Duloe East and Blisland or Lanteglos B North.

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Sunday, 20 March 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 20 March 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 20 March 2022

County Finals

Over the weekend four County Short Mat Bowls titles will be decided at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club with 50 players from 12 clubs due to compete.  Two bowlers will compete in all four finals, Peter Hore (Holmans) and David Balow (Marazion).  Five bowlers will compete in three of the four finals, Bob Smith (Porthleven), Elise Daniell (Holmans), David Studden (Holmans), John Worton (St Newlyn East) and Sandra Worton (St Newlyn East).  Penlee have the greatest number of players featuring in the finals with seven ahead of Holmans & Blisland with six and Newlyn Trinity, St Newlyn East & Landrake with five.

First up will be the County Singles on Saturday morning.  Defending Champion Percy Tripp (Newlyn Trinity) will be attempting to defend his title and two other semi finalists from 2020 also feature in the line up, Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) and Callum Beale (Duloe).  The full line up being
County 4 Wood Singles
Saturday 26th March 2022Sign in by 09:00
David BalowMarazion
Bob SmithPorthleven
Peter HoreHolmans
Martin BorastonDuloe
Percy TrippNewlyn Trinity
Steve SmithSt Newlyn East
Nigel NichollsNewlyn Trinity
Callum BealeDuloe
On Saturday afternoon the County Fours will be decided from a line up that includes defending champions Elise Daniell, Nicholas Truscott, Peter Hore & David Studden (Holmans) and 2020 finalists Simon Lees, Morgan Lees, Ray Jeffery and Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity).  The full line up being
County Fours
Saturday 26th March 2022Sign in by 12:00
Simon Lees, Morgan Lees, Ray Jeffery & Nigel NichollsNewlyn Trinity
Rita Hancock, Rosemary Young, Mike Webster & Henry MatthewsBlisland
Elise Daniell, Nicholas Truscott, David Studden & Peter HoreHolmans
David Balow, John Thomas, Martin Williams & Robin SmithPenlee
Louise Williams, Fran Phillips, Nicola Ellis & David HickeyHelston
Mark Payne, Bob Smith, George Duffield & Lynn SmithPorthleven
Richard Kerr, Dennis Shorthouse, Heidi Kerr & Graham ReevesLandrake
John Worton, Sandra Worton, Carol Dodd & John DoddSt Newlyn East
Sunday morning will see County Pairs up for grabs, with a line up featuring 11 out of the 16 players with County Team experience, the full line up being
County 2 Wood Pairs
Sunday 27th March 2022Sign in by 09:00
Mike Scott & Geoff MaunderDobwalls
Kevin Williams & Percy TrippPorthleven
Sandra & John WortonSt Newlyn East
Treeve Pollard & Dave StuddenHolmans
Graham Reeves & Neil Gribble
Landrake
Morgan & Simon LeesNewlyn Trinity
Elise Daniell & Peter HoreHolmans
Mike Dyer & David BalowPenlee
The last final of the weekend to be played will be the County Triples on Sunday afternoon, the eight teams competing are
County Triples
Sunday 27th March 2022Sign in by 12:00
Martin Boraston, Caroline Trubshaw & Alan TrubshawDuloe
Shirley Heather, Treeve Pollard & David StuddenHolmans
John Thomas, Mike Dyer & David BalowPenlee
Lynn Smith, Bob Smith & Mark PaynePorthleven
Nicholas Truscott, Luke Jolly & Peter HoreHolmans
Sandra Worton, John Worton & Steve SmithSt Newlyn East
Rita Hancock, Max Burden & Keith MatthewsBlisland
Julie Edwards, Howard McCormack & Wendy CarnePenlee
On Saturday 2nd April a County squad practice will be held at Carnmoggas with new team manager Callum Beale looking to start forming his squad ahead of Cornwall rejoining the Inter County Championship in 2022/23 season.

On Sunday 3rd April the County League Championship will be played at Carnmoggas.  St Agnes Choughs will represent the Central Area and Holmans the West Area after winning their respective area leagues.  At the time of writing the East Area could still be won by Duloe or Landrake and the North Area by Blisland or Lanteglos B.

ENDS
Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Sunday, 13 March 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 13 March 2022

County Finals

On Sunday the finals of the County Two Wood Singles and Four Wood Pairs were played at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club.


The Singles were played first.  In the Quarter Finals David Balow (Marazion) defeated Graham Reeves (Saltash) 13-8, Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) won 16-8 against Treeve Pollard (Holmans).  Martin Boraston (Duloe) won 12-7 against John Dodd (St Newlyn East) and Richard Kerr (Landrake) defeated Fran Phillips (Helston) 11-6.

In the Semi finals Balow defeated Nicholls 10-9 and Kerr won 12-7 against Boraston.  Balow comfortably won the final 13-3.


Attention then turned to the Four Wood Pairs.  In the Quarter Finals Elise Daniell & Peter Hore (Holmans) needed an extra end to defeat Bob Smith (Porthleven) & Percy Tripp (Newlyn Trinity) 8-7.  Mike Dyer (Penlee) teamed up with David Balow and they won 12-7 against Fran Phillips & David Hickey (Helston).  Ray Jeffery (Newlyn Trinity) joined Nigel Nicholls to defeat Max Burden & Keith Matthews (Blisland) 13-8.  Alan Holden (Landrake) & Des Pengelly (Saltash Kernow) won 8-4 against Sandra & John Worton (St Newlyn East).

In the Semi Finals Daniell & Hore defeated Dyer & Balow 12-3 and Jeffery & Nicholls won 10-4 against Holden & Pengelly.  The early stages of the final saw Daniell & Hore take 3 shots on the first end with Jeffery & Nicholls replying with 4 shots on the second end.  Daniell & Hore retook the lead on the third end with another score of 3.  Jeffery & Nicholls scored 1 on the fourth end before consecutive scores of 1 and 2 on the next two ends extended Daniell & Hore's lead.  A score of 2 on the seventh end brought Jeffery and Nicholls back into contention 2 behind with 2 ends to play.  Daniell & Hore responded on the penultimate end with a score of three to open up a 5 shot lead with and end to play.  Jeffery and Nicholls picked up 1 shot on the final end to leave the final score 12-8 to Daniell & Hore.

The finals of the County Four Wood Singles and County Fours will be played at Carnmoggas on Saturday 26th March and County Pairs and Triples on Sunday 27th March, full previews to follow next week.

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA     

Sunday, 6 March 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 6 March 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 6 March 2022

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - Solihull Indoor Bowling Club was the venue for the first National Finals of the year.  

On Saturday Elise Daniell (Holmans), Sandra Worton (St Newlyn East), Peter Hore (Holmans) & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) competed in the National Mixed Fours.

In the group stages wins against Dorset's Hazel Thomas, Debbie Riley, Ben Riley & Robert Martin 8-5, North Yorkshire's David Newsome, Joe Newsome, Danielle Smith & Jill Newsome 9-5 and a loss to Hampshire's Steve Puttock, Sam Sutton, Mike Wright & Vanessa Wright 5-9 saw them through to the knockout stages.

In the first round of the knockouts they lost to Gloucestershire's Ryan Knight, Jo Featherstone, Steven Holdsworth & Lynn Williams 6-7.

On Sunday Nigel was joined by David Studden (Holmans) in the Over 55's Pairs,

In the group stages wins against Devon's Shirley & John Parnell 16-3, East Sussex's Alex Gingel & Lyn Thickpenny by the same scoreline and a loss to Suffolk's Malcolm Bailey & John Whiteman 6-12 saw them through to the knockout stages.

A good run in the knockout stages followed.  In the first round Essex's Allan Jones & Dave Wooler were defeated 6-5.  In the second round they won 11-8 against Hampshire's Chris & Shane Davison.  In the Quarter Finals they won 10-5 against Somerset's Karl Hudson & Andy Church.  Their run ended in the Semi Finals with a 7-8 defeat to Norfolk's John Turner & Simon Willies.  The game is available to watch on the ESMBA Facebook page at https://fb.watch/bAUlKAfAwH/

COUNTY FINALS - This coming weekend attention turns back to local matters with the first local finals of the season with the Two Wood Singles and Four Wood Pairs to be played at Carnmoggas on Sunday.  The Singles will be played first starting at 0900 and the Pairs following at 1130.

The qualifiers for the finals are

County 2 Wood Singles
Sunday 13th March 2022Sign in by 09:00
Graham ReevesLandrake
Treeve PollardHolmans
Fran PhillipsHelston
John DoddSt Newlyn East
Richard KerrLandrake
Martin BorasonDuloe
Nigel NichollsNewlyn Trinity
Dave BalowMarazion
County 4 Wood Pairs
Sunday 13th March 2022Sign in by 11:30
Max Burden & Keith MatthewsBlisland
Elise Daniell & Peter HoreHolmans
Sandra & John WortonSt Newlyn East
Ray Jeffery & Nigel NichollsNewlyn Trinity
Bob Smith & Percy TrippPorthleven
Alan Holden & Des PengellyLandrake
Dave Hickey & Fran PhillipsHelston
Dave Balow & Mike DyerPenlee
ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Monday, 21 February 2022

Fwd: CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 20 February 2022

Updated release below, corrected dates for National Championships

Regards

Nicholas Truscott
Press & Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

---------- Forwarded message ---------
From: Cornwall County Short Mat Bowls Association <cornwallshortmatbowls@googlemail.com>
Date: Sun, 20 Feb 2022 at 21:24
Subject: CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 20 February 2022
To: <cornwallshortmatbowls.pressofficer@blogger.com>


CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 20 February 2022

COUNTY SINGLES - Over the weekend 31 bowlers competed in the County Singles at Carnmoggas IBC.  On Saturday 15 bowlers from an original entry of 23 were drawn in 4 groups with the group winners qualifying for the finals in March.  Group One was topped by David Balow (Marazion) on 6 points +20 shots with David Topliffe (Lanteglos) second on 4 -2.  Bob Smith (Porthleven) took Group Two honours with 6 +21 ahead of Mark Payne (Penzance) on 4 +19.  Group Three went to Peter Hore (Holmans) on 4 +19 ahead of Elise Daniell (Holmans) on 4 +2.  Group Four was topped by Martin Boraston (Duloe) with 2 +5 ahead of Mike Webster (Blisland) 2 +/- 0.

Sunday saw 16 bowlers from the original entry of 22 bowlers again drawn into 4 groups.  Group One was topped by Percy Tripp (Newlyn Trinity) with 6 +15 with Alan Holden (Landrake) second on 2 +/- 0.  Steve Smith (St Newlyn East) took Group Two honours with 4 +16 ahead of Joyce Harding (Luxulyan) on 3 -5.  Group Three went to Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) with 6 +20 ahead of Richard Kerr (Landrake) on 4 +1.  Group Four was topped by Callum Beale (Duloe) with the weekend's best score of 6 +23 ahead of John Worton (St Newlyn East) on 4 +9.

The eight group winners will return to Carnmoggas on the morning of Saturday 26th March to play the finals.

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS -  Over the weekend of 5th and 6th March attention turns to National matters with the National Mixed Fours on Saturday and Over 55's Pairs on Sunday.  Lining up on Saturday will be Elise Daniell (Holmans), Sandra Worton (St Newlyn East), Peter Hore (Holmans) & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity).  Dave Studden (Holmans) joins Nicholls in the Pairs on Sunday.

TEAM OF THREE - The last outstanding fixture from the 2019-20 season was played on Friday at Holmans.  The first leg was played at Porthleven on 17th March 2020 where the home team claimed an 11 shot lead.  Kevin Williams winning the Singles 15-8 against Peter Hore, Bob Smith & Percy Tripp winning the Pairs 7-6 against Elise Daniell & Nicholas Truscott and the home team winning the Triples 7-10.  

In the second leg, played 703 days later, at Holmans the home team made a good start with Hore winning the Singles 10-6 against Williams, Daniell & Truscott won the Pairs 13-8 against Smith & Tripp.  Smth, Tripp & Williams re-grouped to win the Triples 9-6 and the match overall by 55-50.

The same teams are through to the 2021-22 season final with the first leg scheduled for Monday 7th March at Holmans and Thursday 17th March at Porthleven.

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA     
    

Sunday, 20 February 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 20 February 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 20 February 2022

COUNTY SINGLES - Over the weekend 31 bowlers competed in the County Singles at Carnmoggas IBC.  On Saturday 15 bowlers from an original entry of 23 were drawn in 4 groups with the group winners qualifying for the finals in March.  Group One was topped by David Balow (Marazion) on 6 points +20 shots with David Topliffe (Lanteglos) second on 4 -2.  Bob Smith (Porthleven) took Group Two honours with 6 +21 ahead of Mark Payne (Penzance) on 4 +19.  Group Three went to Peter Hore (Holmans) on 4 +19 ahead of Elise Daniell (Holmans) on 4 +2.  Group Four was topped by Martin Boraston (Duloe) with 2 +5 ahead of Mike Webster (Blisland) 2 +/- 0.

Sunday saw 16 bowlers from the original entry of 22 bowlers again drawn into 4 groups.  Group One was topped by Percy Tripp (Newlyn Trinity) with 6 +15 with Alan Holden (Landrake) second on 2 +/- 0.  Steve Smith (St Newlyn East) took Group Two honours with 4 +16 ahead of Joyce Harding (Luxulyan) on 3 -5.  Group Three went to Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) with 6 +20 ahead of Richard Kerr (Landrake) on 4 +1.  Group Four was topped by Callum Beale (Duloe) with the weekend's best score of 6 +23 ahead of John Worton (St Newlyn East) on 4 +9.

The eight group winners will return to Carnmoggas on the morning of Saturday 26th March to play the finals.

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - Over the weekend of 5th and 6th March attention turns to National matters with the National Mixed Fours on Saturday and Over 55's Pairs on Sunday.  Lining up on Saturday will be Elise Daniell (Holmans), Sandra Worton (St Newlyn East), Peter Hore (Holmans) & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity).  Dave Studden (Holmans) joins Nicholls in the Pairs on Sunday.

TEAM OF THREE - The last outstanding fixture from the 2019-20 season was played on Friday at Holmans.  The first leg was played at Porthleven on 17th March 2020 where the home team claimed an 11 shot lead.  Kevin Williams winning the Singles 15-8 against Peter Hore, Bob Smith & Percy Tripp winning the Pairs 7-6 against Elise Daniell & Nicholas Truscott and the home team winning the Triples 7-10.  

In the second leg, played 703 days later, at Holmans the home team made a good start with Hore winning the Singles 10-6 against Williams, Daniell & Truscott won the Pairs 13-8 against Smith & Tripp.  Smth, Tripp & Williams re-grouped to win the Triples 9-6 and the match overall by 55-50.

The same teams are through to the 2021-22 season final with the first leg scheduled for Monday 7th March at Holmans and Thursday 17th March at Porthleven.

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA     
    

Sunday, 13 February 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 13 February 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 13 February 2022

Over this coming weekend the qualification competition for the County Singles will be played at Carnmoggas with 45 bowlers entered, 23 on Saturday and 22 on Sunday with four qualifiers from each day going forward to the finals in March.

The Inter Area event planned for Sunday 27th February has been cancelled with an open practice taking place instead.  Into March the first weekend of National Championship Finals will be played at Solihull Indoor Bowling Club with the Mixed Fours on Saturday 5th March and Over 55 Pairs on Sunday 6th March.

The Short Mat Players Tour has announced cancellation of the remaining events planned for the current season and will resume a full program of competitions in the 2022/23 season with events planned in England, Ireland and Norway.

SMPT World Cup – 26th August 2022
Falcon IBC – Chelmsford England

UK Open – 27th & 28th August 2022
Falcon IBC – Chelmsford, England

Irish Open – 17th & 18th September 2022
Belfast IBC – Belfast, N. Ireland

Norwegian Open – 22nd & 23rd October 2022
Fritidspark – Skien, Norway

World Fours Masters – 26th November 2022
Falcon IBC – Chelmsford, England

World Pairs Masters – 27th November 2022
Falcon IBC – Chelmsford, England

British Open – 7th & 8th January 2023
York IBC – York, England

English Masters – 11th & 12th February 2023
Falcon IBC – Chelmsford, England

Belfast Open Pairs – 21st April 2023
Belfast IBC – Belfast, N. Ireland

World Masters – 22nd & 23rd April 2023
Belfast IBC – Belfast, N. Ireland

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Sunday, 6 February 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 6 February 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 6 February 2022

On Sunday the Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association County Triples was contested at Carnmoggas with 18 teams competing for the 8 places available in the County Finals. 

Teams were drawn into 4 groups with the top two from each group qualifying for the finals on Sunday 27th March.

Group One qualifiers were Martin Boraston, Caroline & Alan Trubshaw (Duloe) with 6 points +15 shots.  Shirley Heather, Treeve Pollard & David Studden (Holmans) were second in the group with a score of 4 +23.

Group Two saw a number of high scoring games and top place decided on the last end of the final game with John Thomas, Mike Dyer (Penlee) & David Balow (Marazion) taking a score of four to defeat Lynn Smith, Robert Smith (Porthleven) & Mark Payne (Penzance) 13-11.  Balow's Triples topped the group on 6 +32 with Payne second on 4 +28.

Group Three was topped by Nicholas Truscott, Luke Jolly & Peter Hore (Holmans) with 6 +29. Sandra & John Worton & Steve Smith (St Newlyn East) took second on 4 +4.

Group Four went to Rita Hancock, Max Burden & Keith Matthews (Blisland) with 6 +20. Julie Edwards, Howard McCormack & Wendy Carne were second on 3 -7.

The next County Competition is the County Singles to be played over the weekend of 19th and 20th February with 45 bowlers entered, 23 due to play on Saturday and 22 on Sunday with 4 places in the finals up for grabs on each day. 

The Inter Area event planned for Sunday 27th February has been postponed and replaced with an open day at Carnmoggas between 1000 and 1500.

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Sunday, 30 January 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - NEWS RELEASE 30 JANUARY 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 30 January 2022

On Sunday the County Triples will be contested at Carnmoggas with 18 teams from 12 clubs due to compete for the 8 places available in the County Finals.  Play starts at 0900 and is expected to continue through to around 1500.

Three of the fours semi finalists when the competition was last contested in 2020 feature in the entry, Dennis Shorthouse, Richard Kerr & Neil Gribble (Landrake),  Elise Daniell, Nicholas Truscott & Peter Hore (Holmans) and Martin Boraston, Caroline & Alan Trubshaw (Duloe).  2020 winners Michael Liddicoat, Glynn Roy & Callum Beale are not defending the title.

Over the weekend of 19th and 20th February 45 bowlers are entered in the County Singles with 23 due to play on Saturday and 22 on Sunday with 4 places in the finals up for grabs on each day. 

Latest League Tables (Results recorded up to 29 January)

West Premier Division
Team NamePWDLNRSFSAPts
Holmans201406027414346
Larrigan (Penlee)201316020319341
Jowsters (Newlyn Trinity)201316024417840
Fisherfolk (Porthleven)181026018219231
St Ives201019019718930
Blackbirds (Marazion)208111019820027
Foundry (Hayle)186012016221720
Penlee205114018824217
St Eia (St Ives)205114017326712

West Division One
Team NamePWDLNRSFSAPts
Pirates (Penzance)201316023518143
Penrose (Helston)201316023916742
Dodos (Penzance)161213021112139
St Johns (Helston)181305021116437
Trigg Rocks (Penlee)16808017614726
Choughs (Marazion)186210016220618
An Gof (St Keverne)166010013017816
Wendron (Helston)184014016221114
Grylls (Helston)18211501082595

Central Area
Team NamePWDLNRSFSAPts
Ladock Apaches2616010026221750
St Agnes Choughs2614111025821447
St Newlyn East Phoenix2616010027421846
Withiel Oaks241329025217742
Luxulyan Maroons2210111018121029
Goonbarrow24222001233148

East Area
Team NamePWDLNRSFSAPts
Duloe Blues282402235514578
Callington Eagles282116035322065
Landrake282017035019263
Dobwalls2815211028224547
Calstock2812115027223943
Callington Falcons2812115022429135
Saltash Blues2811215025227435
Saltash Whites289019023028130
Saltash Kernow289015418227230
Dobwalls Blues286119217028226
Callington Hawks288416018334524
Callington Kestrels288115417023716

North Area
Team NamePWDLNRSFSAPts
Blisland11902022418224
Lanteglos B12714027217121
Tintagel11506020622912
Wadebridge A10316017419711
Lanteglos A1020801402376

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA