Sunday, 30 October 2016

CCSMBA NEWS RELEASE - 30 October 2016

County Triples & SMPT Norway
View this email in your browser
CCSMBA NEWS RELEASE
NEWS RELEASE 30 October 2016

COUNTY TRIPLES
On Sunday 28 teams competed in the qualification competition for the County Triples at Carnmoggas with teams split into 7 groups of 4 with the group winners and best runner up progressing to the County Finals.
 
Group One produced the two qualifiers with Carol Dodd, Paul Duke & John Dodd (Truro) and Diane Williams, Keith Williams & Martin Williams (Penlee) both finishing on 4 points +16 shots.  The Truro team went through as group winners by virtue of having beaten the Penlee team during the day.  Group Two winners were Richard Kerr, Alan Holden & Des Pengelly (Landrake) with 4 +17.  Kath Goodman, Tom Westlake (Treviscoe) & Karen Watson (Saltash) topped Group Three with 5 +12.
 
Group Four winners were Robert Rawlings, Bill Sharp & Brenda Sleep (Dobwalls) with 6 +11.  Nathan Waters, Tony Jago & Luke Jolly (Treviscoe) won Group Five with 6 +17.  Elise Daniell, Nicholas Truscott & Peter Hore (Holmans) topped Group Six with 6 +16.  Top scorers and taking the final group win in Group 7 were Cynthia Storer, Dave Storer & Chris Roberts (Ladock) with 6 +21. 
 
The qualifiers will return to Carnmoggas on Sunday 26th February to compete for the County title.
 
SHORT MAT PLAYERS TOUR NORWEGIAN OPEN
Over the weekend Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) travelled to Norway to compete in the Short Mat Players Tour Norwegian Open in Skein.  Drawn in Group 11 Nigel started Saturday with defeat to Swede Christer Nordin 10-12.  Wins against Emirati Tariq Hussain 28-3 and Swede Birgit Dahlgren 12-9 left Nigel in second place in the group overnight.  On Sunday morning Nigel confirmed second in group with a 15-5 win against Swede Christer Nilsson.
 
In the Knockout Competition Nigel came up against Dick Almen of Sweden in the last 32 coming through 9-6.   In the last 16 Nigel came up against Tom Brady of Ireland winning 10-9 to set up a Quarter Final against Jonathan Payne of Belguim.  Payne won the game 13-8.  The run through to the Quarter Finals has seen Nigel rise to No. 55 in the World Rankings which take into account the past two seasons of SMPT competitions and 20th in current season's Order of Merit rankings.
 
COUNTY LEAGUES
The county league program is well under way with early front runners being established in each area.
 
Latest league tables can be accessed via http://www.nicholastruscott.co.uk/ccsmba/content.php?pg=tabledisplay.
 
COMING UP
On Sunday Cornwall's England Squad members travel to Tamworth for the final squad day before the British Isles Championships over the weekend of the 19th & 20th.  On Saturday 12th National Pairs and Triples Qualifiers will be played at Carnmoggas.  On Sunday 13th the County Team travel to Exeter to face Devon in an Inter County League match.  Whilst the Counties England Squad members are away at the British Isles Championships Inter Area League matches between North & West and Central & East will be played at Carnmoggas on Sunday 20th.  Saturday 26th will see the remaining National Championship qualifiers contested at Carnmoggas and the following day Cornwall face Dorset at Carnmoggas in the final group game of the season.
ENDS

Nicholas Truscott

Press and Promotions Officer
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association

Tel - 07800 916059
E-mail - cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Copyright © 2016 Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association, All rights reserved.
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association maintains a list of local media outlets for a number of years and regularly send out news releases.

Our mailing address is:
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association
9 Queens Road
St Austell, Cornwall PL25 4RQ
United Kingdom

Add us to your address book


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by MailChimp

Sunday, 23 October 2016

CCSMBA NEWS RELEASE - 23 October 2016

Inter County V Somerset
View this email in your browser
CCSMBA NEWS RELEASE
NEWS RELEASE 23 October 2016

INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
On Sunday Cornwall travelled to Donyatt Indoor Bowing Club to face Somerset in the fourth Inter County Championship match of the season.  

The Premier Team came into the match on the back of a win against Somerset at home two weeks ago.  Cornwall started confidently taking three wins in the first session.  In the Singles Nigel Nicholls won 14-9 and Peter Hore 15-10.  In the Pairs John Worton & Chris Roberts won 9-7 and David Balow & David Studden lost 10-14.

Somerset took a session advantage in the second session with Cornwall picking three of the eight points on offer.  In the Fours Elise Daniell, Percy Tripp, Tom Westlake & Luke Jolly won 13-6 and in Triples Richard Brown, Martin Boraston & Gillian Cawrse drew 9-9.  Also in the Triples Mike Dyer, Bob Banks & Kevin Williams lost by one 10-11 and in the Fours Graham Ford, Dennis Shorthouse, Richard Kerr & Nicholas Truscott went down to a heavy 1-22 defeat.  At the halfway point Cornwall led the match 9 points to 7.

The third session saw Cornwall further extend there advantage in the match with Nicholls and Hore completing a clean sweep in the Singles with 19-12 and 13-12 wins respectively ensuring the bonus points were also secured. In the Pairs Balow & Studden won 17-11 with Worton & Roberts losing 8-15 to leave the bonus points with Somerset.  With a session to play Cornwall led 17 points to 11.

Cornwall failed to score in the final session with Somerset taking all four games and the Triples and Fours bonus points.  In the Triples Cawrse & Williams lost 4-12 and 9-15 respectively, and in the Fours Truscott and Jolly lost 9-12 and 8-9 respectively.

The final match score Cornwall 17 points 168 shots Somerset 23 points 186 shots.  With Devon taking a 24-16 win at home to Dorset the table reads.
              Pl   Pts
Devon         3    82
Dorset        4    78
Cornwall      4    73
Somerset      3    47


The A Team started confidently taking a 5-3 advantage in the first session.  In the Singles Tony Baldwin won 16-7 and Ronnie Thomas drew 12-12.  In the Pairs Ray Jeffery & Keith Williams won 12-11 with Betty Temple-Smith & Max Burden going down to a 8-13 defeat.  The second session the points were shared with Cornwall taking the Triples and Somerset the Fours.  In the Triples Lynne Davey, Alan Holden & Gary Davey won 16-4 and Graham Reeves, John Dodd & Derek Newton 11-10.  In the Fours Meg Horrell, Brenda Sleep, Tony Jago & Ken Horrell lost 5-8 and Henry Kendall, Sandra Worton, Mike Webster & Keith Matthews 6-12.

The home team took 11 of the 12 points on offer in the third session to turn the match on its head with only Jeffery & Williams scoring for Cornwall in the Pairs.  In the Singles Baldwin and Thomas lost 11-13 & 10-19 respectively and in the Pairs Temple-Smith & Burden lost 13-14.  The bonus points were lost in both disciplines.

In the final session the points were shared with Newton winning 15-8 in the Triples and Horrell winning 11-9 in the Fours.  Cornwall claimed the Triples bonus points.  Defeats for Davey in the Triples 8-10 and Matthews in the Fours 7-13 ensured the match win for Somerset. The final score Cornwall 16 points 171 shots Somerset 24 points 173 shots.  In the days other match Devon defeated Dorset 27 points to 13 leaving the table.
              Pl   Pts
Cornwall      4    85
Somerset      3    66
Devon         3    65
Dorset        4    64


Cornwall's next play on the 13th November when they visit ISCA Indoor Bowling Club in Exeter to face Devon.

COUNTY FOURS
On Saturday 18 teams competed in the County Fours qualification competition at Carnmoggas.  The top 2 from 4 groups qualifying for the County Finals.

Group One winners were Elise Daniell, Chris Selby, Nicholas Truscott & Peter Hore (Holmans) with 5 points +15 shots.  Runners Up were Dot Nunn, Yolanda Featherstone (Saltash Kernow) Des Pengelly, & Alan Holden (Landrake) with 4 +18.  Group Two winners were Lynne Davey (Landrake), Martin Boraston (East Taphouse), Gillian Cawrse (Lostwithiel) & Gary Davey (Landrake) with 5 +5.  Runners Up were Diane Williams, Keith Williams & Mike Richards & Martin Williams (Penlee) with 4 +14.

Group Three winners were Rose Dyer, Mike Dyer, John Thomas (Newlyn Trinity) and Kevin Williams (Porthleven) with 4 +5.  Runners Up were Betty Temple-Smith (Blisland), Brenda Sleep (Dobwalls), Mike Webster & Keith Matthews (Blisland) with 4 +4.  Group Four winners were Dianne Shorthouse, Dennis Shorthouse, Richard Kerr & Neil Gribble (Landrake) with 4+19.  Runners Up were Richard Brown, Sandra Worton, John Worton & Chris Roberts (Ladock) with 4+14

COUNTY TRIPLES
On Sunday 29 teams will compete in the qualification competition for the County Triples at Carnmoggas for the eight places in the County Finals later in the season.

SHORT MAT PLAYERS TOUR NORWEGIAN OPEN
Nigel Nicholls makes the long journey to Norway this weekend to compete in the Short Mat Players Tour Norwegian Open, a new competition on the SMPT calendar.  The competition will be played at Skien Fritidspark around 100 miles from Oslo.  The venue is famous for hosting the 1975 European Gymnastics Championships where Romanian Nadia Com─âneci announced her arrival on the international stage in some style!

In the Group Stages Nigel will face Swedes Birgit Dahlgren, Christer Nilsson & Christer Nordin and Emiratis Imtiaz Ali and  Muhammad Raheel.

The SMPT will be providing updates throughout the two days on there website and social media channels.
ENDS

Nicholas Truscott

Press and Promotions Officer
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association

Tel - 07800 916059
E-mail - cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Copyright © 2016 Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association, All rights reserved.
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association maintains a list of local media outlets for a number of years and regularly send out news releases.

Our mailing address is:
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association
9 Queens Road
St Austell, Cornwall PL25 4RQ
United Kingdom

Add us to your address book


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by MailChimp

Sunday, 16 October 2016

CCSMBA NEWS RELEASE - 16 October 2016

County 2 Wood Pairs
View this email in your browser
CCSMBA NEWS RELEASE
NEWS RELEASE 16 October 2016

COUNTY TWO WOOD PAIRS
Over the weekend from an initial entry of 50, 8 Pairs qualified for the finals of the County Two Wood Pairs later in the season.

On Saturday teams were split into 5 groups with group winners and 3 best runners up going through to a knockout round.  Group One winners were Graham Reeves & Peter Skinner (Saltash) with 6 points and +23 shots.  Gillian & Mike Styles (Redruth) took second and one of best runners up spots with  
4 +3.  In Group Two Robert Rawlings & Bill Sharp (Dobwalls) topped the group with 6 +15 with Diane & Martin Williams (Penlee) second with 4+11 to take a runners up spot.  

Group Three went the way of Richard Kerr & Dennis Shorthouse (Landrake) with 6 +29.  Second in group were Des Pengelly & Alan Holden (Landrake) with 2 +1.  Group Four winners were Betty Temple Smith (Blisland) & Brenda Sleep (Dobwalls) with 4 +17, second were Sheila & Robert Flower (Tintagel) on 4 -5.  In the final group Neil Gribble (Landrake) & Gillian Cawrse (Lostwithiel) led the way with 6 +17 ahead of Tim Phillips & Darren Mudge (Lostwithiel) with 4 +3 to tale the final runners up spot.

In the knockout round Temple-Smith & Sleep defeated Rawlings & Sharp 15-6.  Phillips & Mudge were 11-8 winners against Williams.  Gribble & Cawrse defeated Kerr & Shorthouse 12-4 and in the final game Reeves & Skinner won 9-5 against Styles.

On Sunday teams were split into six groups with the group winners and two runners up playing a knockout round.

In Group One Kath Goodman (Treviscoe) & Karen Watson (Saltash) led the way with 4 +14 ahead of Linda Martin & Gerald Fisher (Redruth) on 4 +7.  Group Two went to Elise Daniell & Peter Hore (Holmans) with 6 +31.  Nigel Jelbert & Mark Payne (Penlee) qualified as the top runners up with 4 +14.  Group Three went the way of Carol & Graham Ford (Ladock) with 6 +33.  David Balow & David Foulds (Marazion) took a runners up spot with 4 +12.

Ray Jeffery & Nigel Nicholls (Nigel Nicholls) topped Group Four with 6 +25 ahead of Tina Wills & Barry Kessell (Redruth) with 3 +/-0.  Group Five was won by Richard Brown & Graham Luke (Ladock) with 6 +23 ahead of Val & Geoff Risdon (Lanteglos) on 4 +4.  The final Group, Six, was topped by Mike Dyer (Newlyn Trinity) & Kevin Williams (Porthleven) on 6 +36 ahead of David Cole & Alison Newman (Saltash) with 4 +4.

In the Knockout round Jelbert & Payne defeated Ford 11-5.  Dyer & Williams were 9-7 winners against Daniell & Hore.  Jeffery & Nicholls defeated Goodman & Watson 14-3 and Brown & Luke won 10-9 against Balow & Foulds.

INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
Cornwall travel to Donyatt on Sunday to face Somerset in the latest round of matches in the Inter County Championship.  Cornwall's Premier Team will be looking to continue the form they showed at home against Somerset two weeks ago as they look to claim a place in the later stages of the Inter County Championship.  The A Team, who suffered there first defeat of the season at home to Somerset will be looking to ensure that they hold on to the top spot they currently hold.

COUNTY FOURS
On Saturday 18 teams will compete in the qualification competition for the County Fours at Carnmoggas with play getting under way at 0900.
ENDS

Nicholas Truscott

Press and Promotions Officer
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association

Tel - 07800 916059
E-mail - cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Copyright © 2016 Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association, All rights reserved.
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association maintains a list of local media outlets for a number of years and regularly send out news releases.

Our mailing address is:
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association
9 Queens Road
St Austell, Cornwall PL25 4RQ
United Kingdom

Add us to your address book


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by MailChimp

Sunday, 9 October 2016

CCSMBA NEWS RELEASE - 9 October 2016

Inter County V Somerset
View this email in your browser
CCSMBA NEWS RELEASE
NEWS RELEASE 9 October 2016

INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

On Sunday Cornwall hosted Somerset at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club in the third Inter County Championship match of the season.  

The Premier Team came into the match with having lost the preceding fixtures away to Dorset and at home to Devon.  Cornwall started confidently taking three wins in the first session.  In the Singles Nigel Nicholls won 15-12 and Peter Hore won 19-5.  In the Pairs David Balow & David Studden won 14-10 and John Worton & Karen Watson 10-11.

A further session advantage to Cornwall in the second session saw the home county open up an 11-5 lead at the half way point.  In the Triples Richard Brown, Martin Boraston & Gillian Cawrse won 16-10 and Mike Dyer, Bob Banks & Kevin Williams drew 7-7.  In the Fours Dennis Shorthouse, Richard Kerr, Nicholas Truscott & Neil Gribble won 10-3 with Elise Daniell, Percy Tripp, Tom Westlake & Luke Jolly losing 10-13.  

The third session saw Cornwall further extend there advantage in the match with Nicholls and Hore completing a clean sweep in the Singles win 20-4 and 16-8 wins respectively ensuring the bonus points were also secured. In the Pairs Balow & Studden drew 15-15 with Worton & Watson losing 9-12 to leave the bonus points shared.  With a session to play Cornwall led 19 points to 9.

In the final session Cornwall again too a points advantage winning three of the four games.  In the Triples
Williams won 15-6 but Cawrse lost 8-15, Cornwall took the bonus points with a 8 shot margin.  In the Fours Gribble won 14-7 and Jolly, with Kath Goodman taking over at Lead, won 10-7 to secure the final two bonus points.

The final match score Cornwall 29 points 208 shots Somerset 11 points 145 shots.  With Devon taking a comprehensive 31-9 win away to Dorset the table reads.
              Pl   Pts
Dorset        3    63
Devon         2    58
Cornwall      3    56
Somerset      2    24


The A Team failed to find the form they had shown in the opening two matches of the season taking a solitary point in the first session with Ronnie Thomas drawing 9-9 in the Singles.  In the other Singles Chris Roberts lost 9-13.  In the Pairs there were defeats for Graham Reeves & Tony Baldwin 12-17 and Betty Temple-Smith & Max Burden 10-13.

Somerset again took a session advantage in the second session with Cornwall taking three of the eight points on offer.  In the Triples Lynne Davey, Alan Holden & Gary Davey won 16-7 and in the Fours Henry Kendall, Graham Ford, Mike Webster & Keith Matthews drew 9-9.  In the other games Brenda Sleep, John Dodd & Derek Newton lost 7-18 and in the Fours Meg Horrell, Sandra Worton, Tony Jago & Ken Horrell lost 8-9.  At the halfway stage in the match Cornwall trailed 4 points to 12.

The third session again saw Somerset take a points advantage with Cornwall picking up five points.  In the Pairs Reeves & Baldwin drew 14-14 and Temple-Smith & Burden won 17-7 which secured the bonus points by a margin of two.  In the Singles Roberts lost 7-15 and Thomas 8-15.

Cornwall fought back in the final session to take nine points with wins for Davey 19-7 in the Triples and Matthews 16-6 in the Fours.  In the other Fours Horrell drew 8-8 and Triples Newton lost 7-14. Cornwall claimed the bonus points in both disciplines to take the final score up to Cornwall 18 points 176 shots Somerset 22 points 181 shots.  With Dorset and Devon sharing points 20-20 in there match the table now reads.
              Pl   Pts
Cornwall      3    69

Dorset        3    51
Somerset      2    42

Devon         2    38

Cornwall's pursuit of qualification for the knock out stages resumes on Sunday 23rd October when the return match against Somerset is played at Donyatt Indoor Bowling Club.

COUNTY TWO WOOD PAIRS

This weekend attention returns to County Championship matters with the qualification competition of the County Two Wood pairs with 25 pairs on each day playing for 4 places in the County Finals.
ENDS

Nicholas Truscott

Press and Promotions Officer
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association

Tel - 07800 916059
E-mail - cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Copyright © 2016 Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association, All rights reserved.
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association maintains a list of local media outlets for a number of years and regularly send out news releases.

Our mailing address is:
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association
9 Queens Road
St Austell, Cornwall PL25 4RQ
United Kingdom

Add us to your address book


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by MailChimp