Sunday, 23 September 2007

CCSMBA Press Release (23rd September 2007)

 

The Cornwall Short Mat Bowls squad took part in a final practice day ahead of the start of the ESMBA Inter County Championship at Bodmins Dragon Leisure Centre on Sunday.

 
After 4 rounds of games, Team Manager Chris Cawrse named the following team to take on Devon at home next Sunday.
 
 
Premier Team:
 
Singles: D Studden (Troon); N Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity)
Pairs: C Matthews (St Newlyn East) & P Tripp (Helston); G Reeves (Saltash) & P Hore (Holmans)
Triples: P Hamley (Lostwithiel) C Roberts (Ladock) & C Ford (St Newlyn East); M Barbery (Dobwalls), T Baldwin (Liskeard) & J Roper (Dobwalls)
Fours: G Cawrse (Luxulyan), D Swaby (Wadebridge), N Truscott (Holmans)& G Ford (St Newlyn East); M Jenkins (Newlyn Trinity), C Cawrse (Luxulyan), B Sleep (Dobwalls), P Hamley (Lostwithiel)
 
A Team
 
Singles: P Spargo (Liskeard); B Flower (Tintagel)
Pairs: J Coup (Troon) & B Wakeley (Treviscoe); J Ward (Withiel) & B Sharp (Dobwalls)
Triples: J Rule, M Stewart & A Hambley (all Lostwithiel); K Goodman (Treviscoe), T Jago (Treviscoe) & F Walther (Mabe)
Fours: A Warren (Troon), P Warren (Troon), N Ward (Withiel) & D Newton (Duloe); S Flower (Tintagel), M Horrell (Withiel), K Horrell (Withiel) & P Hicks (Luxulyan)
 
 
 
Regards
 
Peter Hore
CCSMBA Press & Promotions Officer
 

Sunday, 16 September 2007

CCSMBA Press Release 16th Sept 07

Press Release from Cornwall County Short Mat Bowls Association:
 
 
County Team

The new short mat bowls season got underway in Cornwall on Sunday with 50 bowlers taking part in the county trials day at the Dragon Leisure Centre, Bodmin. The 40 players selected by team manager Chris Cawrse to return for the practice day next sunday were as follows:

Premier Team: 

Tony Baldwin (Liskeard), Gillian Cawrse (Luxuyan), Roy Christophers (Helston), Roger Edwards (Withiel), Carol Ford (St Newlyn East), Graham Ford (St Newlyn East) Capt, Pam Hamley (Lostwithiel), Peter Hamley (Lostwithiel), Peter Hore (Holmans), Margaret Jenkins (Newlyn Trinity), Carolyn Matthews (St Newlyn East), Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity), Graham Reeves (Saltash), Jean Roper (Dobwalls), Chris Roberts (Ladock), Brenda Sleep (Dobwalls), David Studden (Troon), Derek Swaby (Wadebridge), Percy Tripp (Helston), Nicholas Truscott (Holmans).

A Team: 

Miriam Barbery (Dobwalls), Camilla Cawrse (Luxulyan), Robert Flower (Tintagel), Kath Goodman (Withiel), Arthur Hambley (Lostwithiel), Phil Hicks (Luxulyan), Joe Coups (Troon), Ken Horrell (Withiel), Tony Jago (Treviscoe), Derek Newton (Duloe), Bill Sharp (Dobwalls), Peter Spargo (Liskeard), Lynn Stephens (Treviscoe), Marilyn Stewart (Lostwithiel), Brian Wakeley (Treviscoe) Capt, Frances Walther (Mabe), Joyce Ward (Withiel), Norman Ward (Withiel), Ann Warren (Troon), Peter Warren (Troon).

The first match for Cornwall is a week later when they welcome Devon to the Dragon Leisure Centre on Sunday 30th September

 

 
Summer League Final
 
The Nomads team, including experienced county players from the Newlyn Trinity, Helston, Holmans & Troon clubs are the 2007 Summer League champions after claiming a 41-35 win over Tintagel in the two leg final.

The first leg, played at Newlyn, saw Tintagel trail by just two shots after 13 of the 21 ends before the Nomads finished the game stronger claiming 6 of the remaining 8 ends to claim a 12 shot win on the night. Nomads (R Christophers, N Truscott, N Nicholls & P Tripp) 27 - Tintagel (S Flower, J Green, R Wickett & R Flower) 15.

The second leg at Tintagel was another closely contested game with Tintagel always having the edge on their own mat. They eventually won the game by 20 shots to 14. Tintagel (S Flower, J Griffiths, N Mallott, R Flower) 20 - Nomads (C Penaluna, R Christophers, P Coombes, N Nicholls) 14
 
 
 
 
Regards
 
Peter Hore
CCSMBA Press & Promotions Officer
 

Saturday, 15 September 2007

Wednesday, 12 September 2007

Approved Markers

Members views are sought on the requirement for approved markers for singles games in some county competitions.

Visit the Poll and Discussion here


Alternatively you can email your comments and opinions on the markers system to ccsmbapress@tiscali.co.uk

Saturday, 8 September 2007

Summer League Final

The Nomads team, including players from the Newlyn Trinity, Helston, Holmans & Troon clubs and four of the current Top 10 on the county rankings list, are the 2007 Summer League champions after claiming a 41-35 win in the two leg final.

The first leg, played at Newlyn on Monday 4th September, saw Tintagel quickly adapt to the mat and keep in touch for the first half of the game trailing by just two shots after 13 of the 21 ends. The Nomads teams finished the game stronger claiming 6 of the remaining 8 ends to claim a 12 shot win on the night.

Nomads (R Christophers, N Truscott, N Nicholls & P Tripp) 27 - Tintagel (S Flower, J Green, R Wickett & R Flower) 15.

The second leg, played at Tintagel on Friday 7th September, was another closely contested game with Tintagel always having the edge on their own mat, at one stage opening up an 8 shot lead befor eventually taking the win on the night by 20 shots to 14.

Tintagel (S Flower, J Griffiths, N Mallott, R Flower) 20 - Nomads (C Penaluna, R Christophers, P Coombes, N Nicholls) 14

Sunday, 2 September 2007

Competition Draws

The draws for the 2007-8 season County Competitions took place at Luxulyan Village Hall on Sunday 2nd September.

Full details will be posted onto the website when available from the competition secretary. No inference of groupings on the day of play should be taken from this list. The list may contain errors as it is taken from notes made whilst the draws were taking place.

County Singles (56 entries)
Saturday

S Ashton (Saltash), P Williams (St Newlyn East), U Prideaux (Troon), B James (Dobwalls), G Lane (Penlee), F Phillips (Helston), N Ward (Withiel), R Edwards (Withiel), P Spargo (Liskeard), P Tripp (Helston), D Hickey (Helston), J Ramsey (Mabe), D Griffin (Lostwithiel), F Walther (Mabe), J Ward (Withiel), K Williams (Penlee), J Ashton (Saltash), S Flower (Tintagel), M Woolner (Saltash), G Reeves (Saltash), J Roper (Dobwalls), B Lake (Coads Green), B Sleep (Dobwalls), R Christophers (Helston), P Spencer (Wadebridge), M Keers (St Agnes), T Rigler (Duloe), D Elliott (Holmans)
Sunday
P Thomas (Dobwalls), J Keers (St Agnes), G Ford (St Newlyn East), M Barbery (Dobwalls), G Fisher (Troon), C Ford (St Newlyn East), E Daniell (Holmans), G Kitt (Saltash), B Sharp (Dobwalls), R Flower (Tintagel), P Warren (Troon), P Hore (Holmans), J watson (St Stephen), T Baldwin (Liskeard), K Moir (Holmans), J Bottrill (Treviscoe), N Truscott (Holmans), N Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity), A Trubshaw (Duloe), D Baxter (Holmans), C Matthews (St Newlyn East), L Higgins (Perranporth), D Newton (Duloe), P Bray (Treviscoe), B Wakeley (Treviscoe), M Kitt (Saltash), D Studden (Troon), M Furneaux (Penlee)

County Two Wood Singles (48 entries)
R Edwards (withiel), P Sully (Holmans), K Goodman (Treviscoe), G Kitt (Saltash), P Williams (St Newlyn East), S Ashton (Saltash), E Daniell (Perranporth), G Ford (St Newlyn East), J Roper (Dobwalls), U Prideaux (Troon), N Truscott (Holmans), B Wakeley (Treviscoe), D Griffin (Lostwithiel), D Elliott (Holmans), N Ward (Withiel), G Lane (Penlee), B Sharp (Dobwalls), G Reeves (Saltash), S Flower (Tintagel), P Spargo (Liskeard), B Sleep (Dobwalls), J Ward (Withiel), J Ashton (Saltash), M Barbery (Dobwalls), J Keers (St Agnes), P Warren (Troon), T Baldwin (Liskeard), K Moir (Holmans), D Baxter (Holmans), T Rigler (Duloe), J Bottrill (Treviscoe), J Ramsey (Mabe, D Studden (Troon), M Woolner (Saltash), C Matthews (St Newlyn East), P Thomas (Dobwalls), M Keers (St Agnes), P Hore (Holmans), R Flower (Tintagel), F Walther (Mabe), P Spencer (Wadebridge), G Fisher (Troon), B James (Dobwalls), C Ford (St Newlyn East), M Kitt (Saltash), R Christophers (Helston), L Higgins (Perranporth), B Lake (Coads Green)

County Pairs (41 entries - Now One Day Only Sunday 13th January)
P Tripp (Helston), G Kitt (Saltash), R Stack (Treviscoe), P Sully (Holmans), D Elliot (Holmans), P Hore (Holmans), M Woolner (Saltash), A Hambley (Lostwithiel), B Wakeley (Treviscoe), N Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity), J Sloane (Liskeard), J Keers (St Agnes), D Swaby (Wadebridge), N Truscott (Perranporth), L Martin (Troon), P Spargo (Liskeard), B Sleep (Dobwalls), P Thomas (Dobwalls), P Hamley (Lostwithiel), J Bottrill (Treviscoe), G Ford (St Newlyn East), C Roberts (Ladock), M Turner (Liskeard), F Walther (Mabe), R Edwards (Withiel), N Ward (Withiel), D Griffin (Lostwithiel), B Sharp (Dobwalls), M Barbery (Dobwalls), J Menhenick (Wadebridge), G Luke (Treviscoe), P Spencer (Wadebridge), I Sampson (Saltash), D Studden (Troon), D Hodge (Tintagel), C Matthews (St Newlyn East), P Williams (St Newlyn East), B Webb (Lanjeth), J Ashton (Saltash), R Hannan (Lanjeth), R Flower (Tintagel)

County Four Wood Pairs (56 entries)
Saturday

M Woolner (Saltash), B Swabey (Wadebridge), D Studden (Troon), B Sharp (Dobwalls), R Edwards (Withiel), D Hodge (Tintagel), M Jefferies (Penlee), J Sloane (Liskeard), I Sampson (Saltash), A Dymond (Coads Green), P Sulley (Holmans), D Griffin (Lostwithiel), M Furneaux (Penlee), G Kitt (Saltash), B Sleep (Dobwalls), N Ward (Withiel), C Cawrse (Luxulyan), D Elliott (Holmans), R Hannan (Lanjeth), A Hambley (Lostwithiel), T Hyatt (Treviscoe), P Hamley (Lostwithiel), J Menhenick (Wadebridge), P Spargo (Liskeard), M Turner (Liskeard), P Hicks (Luxulyan), J Bottrill (Treviscoe), P Warren (Troon)
Sunday
D Newton (Duloe), J Ashton (Saltash), B Wakeley (Treviscoe), N Truscott (Perranporth), B Webb (Lanjeth), A Trubshaw (Duloe), K Rail (Troon), G Luke (Treviscoe), G Risdon (Lanteglos), J Keers (St Agnes), J Watson (St Stephen), J Tillinghurst (Boscastle), P Williams (St Newlyn East), P Spencer (Wadebridge), G Ford (St Newlyn East), G Fisher (Troon), C Matthews (St Newlyn East), R Flower (Tintagel), P Thomas (Dobwalls), D Swaby (Wadebridge), U Prideaux (Troon), F Walther (Mabe), R Stack (Treviscoe), C Roberts (Ladock), P Hore (Holmans), M Barbery (Dobwalls), M Christ (Centenary), P Tripp (Helston)

County Mixed Pairs (26 entries)
P Thomas (Dobwalls), D Newton (Duloe), R Flower (Tintagel), A Trubshaw (Duloe), G Risdon (Lanteglos), P Spencer (Wadebridge), D Elliott (Holmans), P Hore (Holmans), B Webb (Lanjeth), C Matthews (St Newlyn East), G Sleep (Dobwalls), J Roper (Dobwalls), J Keers (St Agnes), B Sleep (Dobwalls), P Sully (Holmans), R Edwards (Withiel), C Cawrse (Luxulyan), N Ward (Withiel), P Spargo (Liskeard), C Roberts (Ladock), J Turner (Liskeard), P Williams (St Newlyn East), T Baldwin (Liskeard), P Hicks (Luxulyan), C Ford (St Newlyn East), B Wakeley (Treviscoe)

County Triples (29 entries)
P Spargo (Liskeard), R Hancock (Lanreath), G Luke (Treviscoe), D Studden (Troon), N Ward (Withiel), J Smith (Treviscoe), P Sully (Holmans), P Williams (St Newlyn East), J Harvey (Helston), B Wakeley (Treviscoe), P Spencer (Wadebridge), B Webb (Lanjeth), F Walther (Mabe), J Ashton (Saltash), P Hamley (Lostwithiel), D Hickey (Helston), P Hore (Holmans), D Swaby (Wadebridge), R Stokes (Wadebridge), D Newton (Duloe), M Turner (Liskeard), B Sleep (Dobwalls), B Swaby (Wadebridge), C Parsons (Lanteglos), G Ford (St Newlyn East), D Woolner (Saltash), P Thomas (Dobwalls), A Hambley (Lostwithiel), R Flower (Tintagel)

County Mixed Fours (20 entries)
B Wakeley (Treviscoe), B Sleep (Dobwalls), M Christ (Centenary), P Hore (Holmans), J Menhenick (Wadebridge), P Hamley (Lostwithiel), M Turner (Liskeard), R Flower (Tintagel), B Webb (Lanjeth), F Walther (Mabe), A Hambley (Lostwithiel), P Thomas (Dobwalls), J Ashton (Saltash), G Ford (St Newlyn East), J Keers (St Agnes), R Stokes (Wadebridge), C Parsons (Lanteglos), P Spargo (Liskeard), N Ward (Withiel), D Studden (Helston)

County Fours (22 entries)
J Harvey (Helston), G Ford (Treviscoe), B Webb (Lanjeth), F Walther (Mabe), P Spargo (Liskeard), R Hancock (Lanreath), M Turner (Liskeard), B Lewis (Duloe), G Ford (St Newlyn East), P Sully (Holmans), D Swaby (Wadebridge), P Thomas (Dobwalls), B Sleep (Dobwalls), D Woolner (Saltash), J Watson (Treviscoe), B Wakeley (Treviscoe), D Eliott (Holmans), R Stokes (Wadebridge), J Ashton (Saltash), C Cawrse (Luxulyan), A Hambley (Lostwithiel), N Ward (Withiel)

Team of Three (15 entries)
P Hore (Holmans), B Wakeley (Treviscoe), B Sleep (Dobwalls), N Ward (Withiel), D Newton (Duloe), C Cawrse (Luxulyan), P Tripp (Helston), P Spargo (Liskeard), B Webb (Lanjeth), P Sully (Holmans), A Davidson (St Ives), C Ford (St Newlyn East), M Jefferies (Penlee), P Thomas (Dobwalls), R Flower (Tintagel)

Rea Francis (11 entries)
Camelford, Tintagel, Wadebridge, Liskeard, Penlee, Lostwithiel, Treviscoe, Dobwalls, Duloe, Helston, Withiel