Friday, 15 May 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - NEWS RELEASE 15th May 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 15th  May 2020

Short Mat Bowling remains on hold with lockdown measures remaining in place.  Locally a number of competitions from the 2019/20 season are still be completed including the Two Wood Singles, Four Wood Pairs, Area League finals, Champion of Champions, Team of Three and Rea Francis Club Team Competitions.  No Summer League competition will take place this year and this weekends visit from the Friends of Essex touring team which was to form part of the Association's 30th anniversary celebrations has been postponed to a later date.

On the National stage the English Short Mat Bowling Association has provisionally re-scheduled the outstanding 2019-20 season Nationals Championships and Inter County Semi Finals and Finals for dates in early September.  The Short Mat Players Tour season ending World Masters on the 18th and 19th April was postponed and entries for 2020/21 season tournaments are currently on hold.

The CCSMBA Management Committee met recently via video conference to discuss the current situation and how to plan for the future.  In a statement issued today the CCSMBA Management Committee noted that as the sport does not lend itself well to social distancing measures and the additional issues arising from the age profile of the membership and that it would be difficult to plan the County Calendar and program of League Competitions as usual at this time.  In response to queries from members the usual deadline of 31st May for annual affiliations and league entry fees has been put on hold and is to be reviewed at the Committee meeting in July.

Currently no play is possible with all settings, including bowls clubhouses and village halls, remaining closed.  Plans for next season will be determined largely by when these settings can re-open, the distancing measures that remain in place at the time and willingness of bowlers to return should the threat of Coronavirus remain.

The full CCSMBA statement can be found at https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=covid19.

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer

Sunday, 15 March 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 15th March 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
News Release 15th March 2020

The Short Mat Bowling season locally, nationally and internationally has been brought to a premature conclusion due to evolving Coronavirus situation.

Last Wednesday the organising committee for the World Short Mat Bowls Championships due to be played in Belgium announced that this coming weekend's event would be postponed for 2020.

On Friday the English Short Mat Bowling Association announced postponement of all National Governing Body run events with immediate effect.  The full statement can be found here http://www.esmba.co.uk/app/download/11153839/ESMBA+events+information.pdf.

On Sunday the Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association announced postponement of all remaining centrally held events on the local calendar.  The full statement can be found here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=covid19.

Additionally the Rea Francis Trophy final between Ladock and St Newlyn East and Western Division Top Team Final between Holmans and Newlyn Trinity have been postponed.

MIXED PAIRS FINAL
Elise Daniell & Peter Hore (Holmans) are the 2019/20 County Mixed Pairs Champions after defeating Mike Webster & Rita Hancock (Blisland) 41-15 over the two leg final.  At Blisland on the 3rd March they won 27-5 and secured victory with a 14-10 win at Holmans on the 11th March. 
  
ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Tel 07800 916059
E-mail cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/ccsmba
Twitter www.twitter.com/ccsmba

Sunday, 8 March 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 8th March 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
News Release 8th March 2020

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

The first weekend of National Championship finals was played at Solihull Indoor Bowling Club over the weekend.

On Saturday Louise Williams (Helston), John Worton (St Newlyn East), Nicola Ellis (Helston) & Chris Roberts (Ladock) competed in the Mixed Fours losing all three games played in the Round Robin Stage, 3-9 to Essex 4 (Andy Philbrick, Pat Goodchild, Dave Chittock & Mark Chittock), 5-7 to North Yorkshire 3 (Robert Mumford, Derek Beardsley, Jean Jones & Pat Beardsley) and 8-11 to Avon 1 (Derek Jones, Deb Jones, Dianne Rundle & David Sawyer).

On Sunday John Thomas & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) enjoyed a good run in the Over 55's Pairs reaching the Semi Finals where they narrowly lost by a single shot to the eventual winners.

In the Group Stages they comfortably won each game by margin of ten or more shots, 14-4 against Gloucestershire 1 (Gill Johnson & Stewart Minchew), 11-1 against Dorset 4 (Sue & Steve Stanton) and 13-2 against North Yorkshire 2 (Robert Mumford & Pat Beardsley).

In the Knockout First Round John & Nigel defeated Devon 2 (Lorraine Axtell & Graham James) 10-5.  Round Two saw a 15-1 against Norfolk 1 (Tony Attewell & Mike Small).  In the Quarter Finals a 10-6 win against West Midlands (Steve & Tracey Bailey) set up a Semi Final against Northants 1 (Chris Hopkins & Steve Mcallister) which the Northants pairing won 9-8.   In the Final Hopkins & Mcallister defeated Hampshire 3 (Martyn Dubb & Ian Ford) 8-6.

The other National Championship titles will be decided over the first weekend in April at Melton Mowbray Indoor Bowling Club.  

COUNTY LEAGUES
The final two places in the Bebbington Cup have been resolved.

Withiel Oaks will represent the Central area after securing the divisional title when Ladock Chiefs only secured two points at home to St Newlyn East Pheonix last Tuesday leaving the Oaks in an unassailable points lead. 

Landrake will represent the East area after taking a full six points with 9-7 -a wins away to Saltash Whites last Wednesday.  Landrake's achievement comes in a season where they have at times struggled to fulfil fixtures only having nine players to pick a team of eight from for each match.  On two occasions the they secured match wins with just 6 players taking 5 points away to Pensilva in November and 4 points away to Dobwalls in October.

The Bebbington Cup competition, contested by the winners of each area league will be played at Carnmoggas on Sunday 29 March.

The CCSMBA offer a full fixtures and results service for the media.  Fixtures can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=fixtures and results can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=results.  League Tables can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=tabledisplay

FORTHCOMING FIXTURES

No local competitions this coming weekend with the dates reserved for the Inter County Championship Semi Finals nationally.  

On Sunday 22nd March the Inter Area Match is scheduled to be played at Carnmoggas.  The event features teams of 32 bowlers representing each of the four area leagues.  Saturday 28th March the Two Wood Singles and Four Wood Pairs finals are scheduled at Carnmoggas followed on Sunday 29th by the League Finals and County Champion of Champions. 

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Tel 07800 916059
E-mail cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/ccsmba
Twitter www.twitter.com/ccsmba

Sunday, 1 March 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 1st March 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
News Release 23rd February 2020

COUNTY LEAGUES
The final two places in the Bebbington Cup are still to be resolved.

The Central Area has two rounds of fixtures remaining.  Withiel Oaks lead 12 points ahead of Ladock Chiefs needing a single point to confirm top spot.  The Oaks' remaining fixtures are away to Luxulyan Maroons on Wed 4 March and Truro City Golds on Mon 9 March.  The Chiefs' have one home and ane away match remaining at home to St Newlyn East Pheonix on Tues 3 March and finishing at St Agnes Cuckoos on Mon 9th March.  

In the East Area, Landrake lead Duloe Blues by 5 points with one round of matches remaining.  Landrake are away to Saltash Whites on Wed 4 March and will secure top spot with at least 2 points.  Duloe are home to Dobwalls the following night.

The Bebbington Cup competition, contested by the winners of each area league will be played at Carnmoggas on Sunday 29 March.

The CCSMBA offer a full fixtures and results service for the media.  Fixtures can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=fixtures and results can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=results.  League Tables can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=tabledisplay

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

The first weekend of National Championship finals will be played this coming weekend at Solihull Indoor Bowling Club.

On Saturday Louise Williams (Helston), John Worton (St Newlyn East), Nicola Ellis (Helston) & Chris Roberts (Ladock) will compete in the Mixed Fours and on Sunday John Thomas & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) will compete in the Over 55's Pairs.

The other National Championship titles will be decided over the first weekend in April at Melton Mowbray Indoor Bowling Club.  On Thursday 2nd April Peter Hore (Holmans) & Callum Beale (Withiel) will compete in the Singles.  On Friday 3rd Callum Beale & Luke Jolly (Holmans) and John Thomas & Kevin Williams (Newlyn Trinity) compete in the Pairs.  

Saturday 4th will see Louise Williams (Helston), John Worton (St Newlyn East), Nicola Ellis (Helston) & Chris Roberts (Ladock) and Nathan Waters (Withiel), Martin Boraston (Duloe), Callum Beale and Luke Jolly compete in the Fours.  The Championships wrap up on Sunday 5th with Elise Daniell (Holmans), John Worton & Peter Hore competing in the Triples.

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Tel 07800 916059
E-mail cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/ccsmba
Twitter www.twitter.com/ccsmba

Sunday, 23 February 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 23rd February 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
News Release 23rd February 2020

COUNTY LEAGUES
This week we look at the challengers for promotion in the lower divisions of the area leagues.  In the West Porthleven Fisherfolk hold top spot in Division One with one match remaining, 8 points ahead of Marazion Choughs who have two matches remaining.  Hayle Foundry are a further point behind in third place and Helston Wendron a further two points behind in fourth place.  In Division Two newcomers Helston St John and Penzance DoDo' have 58 points, an unassailable 20 point lead over third placed Porthleven Trigg Rocks.   

In the Central Area St Newlyn East Firebirds will finish top of Division One with Cubert Blues currently second, Ladock Braces three points behind with a match in hand in third place and Luxulyan Golds a further five points behind in fourth also with a match in hand.

In the East Callington Falcons lead the way in Division One with 63 points with two matches remaining.  Dobwalls Blues are second with 57 points also with two matches remaining.  Liskeard are third with 55 points and three matches remaining.  Callington Kestrels are fourth with a further point behind with two matches remaining and Torpoint fifth a further point behind also with two matches remaining.

The Bebbington Cup competition, contested by the winners of each area league will be played at Carnmoggas on Sunday 29 March.

The CCSMBA offer a full fixtures and results service for the media.  Fixtures can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=fixtures and results can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=results.  League Tables can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=tabledisplay

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

The first weekend of National Championship finals will be played over the weekend of 7th and 8th March at Solihull Indoor Bowling Club.

On Saturday 7th March Louise Williams (Helston), John Worton (St Newlyn East), Nicola Ellis (Helston) & Chris Roberts (Ladock) will compete in the Mixed Fours and on Sunday 8th March John Thomas & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) will compete in the Over 55's Pairs.

The other National Championship titles will be decided over the first weekend in April at Melton Mowbray Indoor Bowling Club.  On Thursday 2nd April Peter Hore (Holmans) & Callum Beale (Withiel) will compete in the Singles.  On Friday 3rd Callum Beale & Luke Jolly (Holmans) and John Thomas & Kevin Williams (Newlyn Trinity) compete in the Pairs.  

Saturday 4th will see Louise Williams (Helston), John Worton (St Newlyn East), Nicola Ellis (Helston) & Chris Roberts (Ladock) and Nathan Waters (Withiel), Martin Boraston (Duloe), Callum Beale and Luke Jolly compete in the Fours.  The Championships wrap up on Sunday 5th with Elise Daniell (Holmans), John Worton & Peter Hore competing in the Triples.

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Tel 07800 916059
E-mail cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com
Facebook www.facebook.com/ccsmba
Twitter www.twitter.com/ccsmba

Sunday, 16 February 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 16 February 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
News Release 9th February 2020

With Cornwall having failed the reach the knockout stages of the English Short Mat Bowling Association Inter County Championship this season there is currently a long gap in weekend Short Mat Bowls action in the county.

Local bowlers will be involved in the National Mixed Fours Finals on Saturday 7th March and Over 55's Pairs Finals on Sunday 8th March at Solihull Indoor Bowls Club in the Midlands.  The next local event will be the Inter Area Rinks at Carnmoggas on Sunday 22nd March which brings together the largest gathering of bowlers locally during the season with teams of 32 representing each of the Area Leagues.

COUNTY LEAGUES
The County League program is drawing to a close with qualifiers for the Bebbington Cup confirmed for the West and North Areas.  Newlyn Trinity Jowsters will top the West Area as they currently hold an unassailable 17 point lead over Holmans who are guaranteed second place being 18 points ahead of St Ives.  Blisland have finished top in the North Area a single point ahead of Lanteglos A who in turn finished 2 points ahead of Boscastle.

The Central Area has three rounds of fixtures remaining with a maximum of 18 points available to each team.  Withiel Oaks lead the way 8 points ahead of Ladock Chiefs.  The Oaks' remaining fixtures are home of St Agnes Gulls on Thurs 20 Feb and away to Luxulyan Maroons on Wed 4 March and Truro City Golds on Mon 9 March.  The Chiefs' also have one home and two away matches remaining starting away to Lostwithiel on Sun 23 Feb followed by home to St Newlyn East Pheonix on Tues 3 March and finishing at St Agnes Cuckoos on Mon 9th March,

In the East Area, Landrake lead Callington Eagles by 9 points with the Eagles having a match in hand.  Landrake's remaining fixtures are at home to Pensilva on Mon 17 Feb and away to Saltash Whites on Wed 4 March.  The Eagles' remaining fixtures are home to Saltash Kernow on Mon 17 March, away to Duloe Blues on Wed 26 Feb and home to Pensilva on Mon 2 March.

The Bebbington Cup competition, contested by the winners of each area league will be played at Carnmoggas on Sunday 29 March.

The CCSMBA offer a full fixtures and results service for the media.  Fixtures can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=fixtures and results can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=results.  League Tables can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=tabledisplay

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Tel 07800 916059
E-mail cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com

Facebook www.facebook.com/ccsmba
Twitter www.twitter.com/ccsmba

Sunday, 9 February 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 9 February 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
News Release 9th February 2020

CENTRAL AREA KNOCKOUT
The Quarter Finals have been completed with the following results

Truro City 17-20 Withiel; Ladock Chiefs 30-12 Ladock Apaches; St Newlyn Phoenix 32-14 Goonbarrow; Luxulyan Golds 14-20 St Agnes Gulls

The Semi Final line up will be Withiel v Ladock Chiefs and St Newlyn Phoenix v St Agnes Gulls

SHORT MAT PLAYERS TOUR
Over the weekend four local bowlers took part in the Short Mat Players Tour English Masters in Chelmsford.

In Group 4 Nigel Nicholls and Peter Hore started the tournament by facing each other with Nigel prevailing 13-9. In the second round of games Peter recorded a big 21-3 over Robert Doorey (ENG) and Nigel won 10-6 against Mark Chittock (ENG). The third session saw Peter defeat former four time World Singles champion and defending tournament title holder Stephen Williams (WAL) 10-6 and Nigel won 15-7 against Doorey. Saturday's final round of games for the day saw Peter draw 11-11 with Chittock and Nigel win 11-7 against Lars-Rune Lauritzen (NOR) to secure qualification for the Cup knockout with a game to spare.  On Sunday morning Nigel defeated Williams 8-7 to finish the group stages unbeaten and Peter defeated Lauritzen 14-11 to finish second in the group.

In the Cup knockout first round Peter defeated Daniel Winmill (ENG) 15-8 before losing to eventual tournament runner up Laurence Moffat (SCO) 12-9 in the last 32.  Nigel lost 9-11 to Leigh Hall (ENG) in the first round of the knockout.

In Group 18 Callum Beale started with a win against John McCallion (NIR) 16-7 and followed up with a 15-7 win against Bent Nielsen (DEN). Two 10-10 draws against Nathan Haire (NIR) and Chris Hopkins (ENG) left Callum second in the group overnight. Defeat in his final group game Alec Gall (ENG) 4-14 left him third in the group and into the Plate competition.  A good run followed reaching the semi finals.  In the 1st round Callum defeated Jamie Crozier (NIR) 9-7 and followed up with a 10-9 win over Rodger Armour (NIR). In the last 16 an 11-8 win against Dafydd Howell (WAL) set up a quarter final match against Ryan Knight (ENG) which Callum won 12-5.  In the semi final Callum lost to Andrew Jones (WAL) 6-14.

In Group 29 Elise Daniell started win a 9-8 against Paul Seaman (ENG). Two close defeats followed against Gary Brian (NIR) 10-12 and Ian Ford (ENG) 15-17 before a win in thr final game of day one against Derek Coates (ENG) 12-5. Sunday morning's final group game against Paula Geens (BEL) ended with a 12-7 win to finish third in group and into the Plate competition.  In the first round Elise defeated David Blundell (ENG) 12-11 before losing in the second round to Tony Ealham (ENG) 8-10.

The final singles tournament of the season will be the World Masters over the weekend of 18th and 19th April with a sell out entry of 252 bowlers.

COUNTY LEAGUES
The CCSMBA offer a full fixtures and results service for the media.

Fixtures can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=fixtures

Results can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=results

League Tables can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=tabledisplay

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Tel 07800 916059
E-mail cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com

Facebook www.facebook.com/ccsmba
Twitter www.twitter.com/ccsmba

Sunday, 2 February 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 2 February 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
News Release 2nd February 2020

INTER AREA LEAGUE
On Sunday 26th January Carnmoggas hosted the final round of Inter Area League matches with North against East and Central against West.  

West secured the title despite losing by 19 points and 167 shots to 21 points and 179 shots against Central.  East won by 24 points and 202 shots to 16 points and 169 shots against North.

The areas will compete against again on Sunday 22nd March when 8 rinks from each area will compete for the Inter Area Rinks title.

SHORT MAT PLAYERS TOUR
This weekend three local bowlers travel to Chelmsford for the Short Mat Players Tour English Masters, the penultimate ranking tournament of the season.  Nigel Nicholls (Rank 10) (Newlyn Trinity) and Peter Hore (35) (Holmans) are drawn in the same group for the third year in a row at this tournament and fourth time overall in SMPT events with Peter having a 2-1 lead in head to head results.  Also in tough Group Four are Mark Chittock (12) (ENG), Robert Doorey (664) (ENG), Lars-Rune Lauritzen (135) (NOR) and Stephen Williams (24) (Wales), a three times Singles event winner on the Short Mat Players Tour and four times World Short Mat Bowls Council Singles World Champion.

Elise Daniell (38) (Holmans) is drawn in Group 29 where she will face Gary Brian (89) (IRE), Derek Coates (103) (ENG), Ian Ford (62) (ENG), Paul Seaman (29) (ENG) and Paula Geens (587) (BEL).

Following the usual tournament format, four rounds of group games will be played on Saturday with the final round on Sunday morning followed by the knockout stages.

COUNTY LEAGUES
The CCSMBA offer a full fixtures and results service for the media.

Fixtures can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=fixtures

Results can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=results

League Tables can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=tabledisplay

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Tel 07800 916059
E-mail cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com

Sunday, 19 January 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 19 January 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE 19 January 2020

COUNTY FINALS
Over the weekend the Finals of the County Singles, Pairs, Triples and Fours were played at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club.

First up on Saturday morning was the Singles.  The Quarter Finals saw Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) defeat Kevin Williams (Newlyn Trinity) 11-5.  Percy Tripp (Newlyn Trinity) won 15-2 against Dennis Shorthouse (Landrake).  John Worton (St Newlyn East) defeated Martin Boraston (Duloe) 11-10.  Callum Beale (Withiel) received a bye after the withdrawal of the final qualifier.

The Semi Finals saw Tripp defeat Nicholls 12-5 and Worton defeat Beale 12-6.  Tripp won the final 12-6 against Worton.

Saturday afternoon saw the Fours contested.  The Quarter Finals saw Peter Ramsden, Christine Kitley, Sandra Worton & John Worton (St Newlyn East) defeat Leonard Lee, Roy Saxby, Caroline Trubshaw & Alan Trubshaw (Duloe) 8-7.   Simon Lees, Morgan Lees, Ray Jeffery & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) won 17-9 against Nathan Waters, Glynn Roy, Luke Jolly & Callum Beale (Withiel).  Elise Daniell, Nicholas Truscott, Peter Hore & David Studden (Holmans) edged out Janet Carter, Jane Spatchett, Bob Banks & David Topliffe (Boscastle) 8-7.  John Garrison, Howard McCormack, Annette Topham (Penlee) & Mark Payne (Penzance) won 11-8 against Stephen Goddard, Carole Dunn (Penlee), John Thomas & Kevin Williams (Newlyn Trinity).

In the Semi Finals Nicholls defeated Worton 10-2 and Studden won 15-6 against Payne.  Studden won the final against Nicholls 14-4.

On Sunday morning attention turned to the County Pairs.  In the Quarter Finals John Garrison (Penlee) & Kevin Williams (Newlyn Trinity) won 10-8 against Derek Foulds & David Balow (Marazion).  Karen Watson (Saltash) & Callum Beale (Withiel) defeated Elise Daniell & Peter Hore (Holmans) 8-7.  Janet Carter & David Topliffe (Boscastle) won 13-3 against Diane Crocker & Shane Aldridge (Luxulyan).  Ray Jeffery & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) won 17-7 against Sandra & John Worton (St Newlyn East).

In the Semi Finals Watson & Beale won 13-7 against Garrison & Williams.  Jeffery & Nicholls edged out Carter & Topliffe 11-10.  Jeffery & Nicholls won the final against Watson & Beale 11-10.

Sunday afternoon saw the Triples decided.  In the Quarter Finals Martin Boraston, Caroline & Alan Trubshaw (Duloe) defeated Betty Temple-Smith, Max Burden & Keth Matthews (Blisland) 14-12.  Dennis Shorthouse, Richard Kerr & Neil Gribble (Landrake) won 16-8 against Nathan Waters, Ken Horrell (Withiel) & Luke Jolly (Holmans).  Michael Liddicoat, Glynn Roy & Callum Beale (Withiel) won 14-2 against Lynn & Bob Smith (Porthleven) & Frank Plummer (St Ives).  Elise Daniell, Nicholas Truscott & Peter Hore (Holmans) won 21-2 against Louise Williams & Nicola Ellis (Helston) who were playing with a player short.

In the Semi Finals Gribble won 10-6 against Trubshaw and Beale came from behind to defeat Hore 11-10.  Beale won the final against Gribble 13-6.

ESMBA OPEN SINGLES
On Saturday some local bowlers travel to Solihull for the English Short Mat Bowling Association Open Singles competition with a place at March's World Championships up for grabs for the winner.  Unfortunately no further information is available from the ESMBA.

INTER AREA LEAGUE
On Sunday Carnmoggas hosts the final round of Inter Area League matches with North against East and Central against West.  West lead the way with 55 points from the first two rounds of matches.  Central are second on 45, East third on 35 and North fourth on 25.

COUNTY LEAGUES
The CCSMBA offer a full fixtures and results service for the media.

Fixtures can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=fixtures

Results can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=results

League Tables can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=tabledisplay

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Tel 07800 916059
E-mail cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com

Sunday, 12 January 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 12 January 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE 12 January 2019

COUNTY FOUR WOOD PAIRS
Over the weekend of 4th & 5th January the County Four Wood Pairs Competition was contested at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club.

On Saturday teams were split over 5 groups with the group winners and three best runners up going through to a knock out round.  Betty Temple-Smith & Rita Hancock (Blisland) topped Group One with 6 points +22 shots ahead of Julie & Keith Walker (Tintagel) whose 4 +6 saw the through as one of the three best runners up.  Mike Dyer & Kevin Williams (Newlyn Trinity) topped Group Two with 6 +33 ahead of Fran Phillips & David Hickey (Helston) on 4 +8 which saw them claim a runners up spot.  In Group Three Dennis Shorthouse & Richard Kerr (Landrake) topped the table with 4 +22, second placed Carol & John Dodd's (St Newlyn East) 4 -7 did not see the through.  Group Four was topped by Elise Daniell & Peter Hore (Holmans) with 6 +25 ahead of Joyce Harding & Sandra Kileen (Luxulyan) on 4+8 which saw them through to the knockout.  In the final group Gary Davey (Landrake) & Martin Boraston (Duloe) led the way with 6 +26 with Peter Skinner and Graham Reeves (Saltash) second on 3 +1.

The knockout scores were
Shorthouse & Kerr 11-2 Daniell & Hore; Temple-Smith & Hancock 7-6 Davey & Boraston; Phillips & Hickey 7-8 Dyer & Williams; Harding & Kileen 8-3 Walker & Walker.

On Sunday teams were again split over 5 groups.  Callum Beale (Withiel) & Karen Watson (Saltash) topped Group One with 6 +30 ahead of Caroline & Alan Trubshaw (Duloe) whose 4 +2 saw them take a runners up spot.  Chris Roberts & Tony Jago (Ladock) topped Group Two with 5 +23 ahead of Kevin Phillips & Frank Derbyshire (Mylor Bridge) on 3 -1.  In Group Three Mark Payne (Penzance) & Howard McCormack (Penlee) topped the table with 6 +29 ahead of Mark Albon & Mike Allen (Luxulyan) on 2 -4.  Group Four was topped by Martyn Featherstone & Alan Holden (Saltash Kernow) on 6 +20 ahead of David Cole & Aiden Smith (Saltash) on 4 +22 which saw them through to the knockouts.  In the final group Luke Jolly (Holmans) & Nathan Waters (Withiel) topped the table with 6 +17 ahead of Janet Carter & David Topliffe (Boscastle) on 4 +17 which saw them through.

The knockout scores were 
Featherstone & Holden 5-15 Jolly & Waters; Carter & Topliffe 5-11 Trubshaw & Trubshaw; Payne & McCormack 7-6 Cole & Smith; Beale & Watson 13-5 Roberts & Jago.

The eight pairs winner knockout games return to Carnmoggas on Saturday 28th March for the final stages of the competition.

INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
Cornwall's Inter County Championship season is over after both Premier and A Teams lost to Devon at ISCA Indoor Bowling Club on Sunday.

The Premier Team lost by 13 shots to 27 to end the season third in the South West Group on 109 points, 15 points behind Devon and 41 behind Dorset.  The A Team endured a heavy defeat going down 8-32 to finish bottom of the South West Group on 77 points 45 points adrift on 3rd places Somerset, 63 behind Devon and 64 behind Dorset.  Dorset and Devon go forward to the main knockouts in both the Premier and A team sections of the competition.

SHORT MAT PLAYERS TOUR
The British Open competition was played at York & District Indoor Bowling Club over the weekend with five local bowlers in the line up of 192 bowlers.

Elise Daniell (Holmans) won three games in Group One to finish third and take a place in the Plate Competition.  In the first round Elise defeated Karl Nordlund (SWE) 10-9.  In the second round she defeated Stephen Gale (IOM) 12-2 before losing to Peter Hore 8-11 in the third round.

Martin Boraston (Duloe) picked up two wins in Group Three to finish fourth and take a place in the Plate Competition where he lost in the first round to Paul Seaman (ENG) 5-12.

Peter Hore (Holmans) won three games in Group Five to finish third and progress to the Plate Competition.  In the first round Peter defeated Martin Watts (ENG) 11-6.  In the second round he defeated Martin Grange (ENG) 12-7, in the third round a win against Elise Daniell 11-8 set up a quarter final against Steven Stafford (NIR) which was lost 6-12.

Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) won three games and drew one in Group Twenty to be placed third and go into the Plate Competition. In the first round Nigel defeated Armin Stoll (CAN) 13-4.  The second round saw him win 15-3 against Chris Terry (ENG), in the third round Sandy Mcdonald (SCO) was defeated 11-9. Nigel's run in the competition came to an end in the Quarter finals with defeat to Andrew Carr (ENG) 7-9.

Martyn Featherstone (Saltash Kernow) won two games and drew one in Group Twenty Five to be placed third and go into the Plate Competition where he was defeated in the first round by Don McNamara (NIR) 4-14.

The next Short Mat Players Tour event is over the weekend of 8th & 9th February with the English Masters in Chelmsford.

COUNTY FINALS
This coming weekend sees the County Finals played at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club.

First up will be the County Singles at 0900 on Saturday followed by the County Fours at 1200.  On Sunday the County Pairs will be played first at 0900 with the County Triples following at 1200.

The lineups for the finals are
County 4 Wood Singles
Saturday 18 January 2020Sign in by 09:00
Callum BealeWithiel
Martin BorastonDuloe
Percy TrippNewlyn Trinity
Dennis ShorthouseLandrake
John WortonSt Newlyn East
David BalowMarazion
Nigel NichollsNewlyn Trinity
Kevin WilliamsNewlyn Trinity
County Fours
Saturday 18 January 2020Sign in by 12:00
Leonard Lee, Roy Saxby, Caroline Trubshaw & Alan TrubshawDuloe
Simon Lees, Morgan Lees, Ray Jeffery & Nigel NichollsNewlyn Trinity
John Garrison, Malcolm Daniels, Annette Topham & Mark PaynePenzance
Janet Carter, Jane Spatchett, Bob Banks & David TopliffeBoscastle
Peter Ramsden, Christine Kitley, Sandra Worton & John WortonSt Newlyn East
Elise Daniell, Nicholas Truscott, Peter Hore & David StuddenHolmans
Nathan Waters, Glynn Roy, Luke Jolly & Callum BealeWithiel
Stephen Goddard, Ronnie Thomas, John Thomas & Kevin WilliamsNewlyn Trinity
County 2 Wood Pairs
Sunday 19 January 2020Sign in by 09:00
Diane Crocker & Shane AldridgeLuxulyan
Derek Foulds & David BalowMarazion
Sandra Worton & John WortonSt Newlyn East
John Garrison & Kevin WilliamsNewlyn Trinity
Elise Daniell & Peter HoreHolmans
Ray Jeffery & Nigel NichollsNewlyn Trinity
Karen Watson & Callum BealeWithiel
Janet Carter & David TopliffeBoscastle
County Triples
Sunday 19 January 2020Sign in by 12:00
Michael Liddicoat, Glynn Roy & Callum BealeWithiel
Betty Temple-Smith, Max Burden & Keith MatthewsBlisland
Nathan Waters, Ken Horrell & Luke JollyWithiel
Elise Daniell, Nicholas Truscott & Peter HoreHolmans
Martin Boraston, Caroline Trubshaw & Alan TrubshawDuloe
Lynn Smith, Bob Smith & Frank PlummerPorthleven
Richard Kerr, Dennis Shorthouse & Neil GribbleLandrake
Louise Williams, Nicola Ellis & Fran PhillipsHelston
COUNTY LEAGUES
The CCSMBA offer a full fixtures and results service for the media.

Fixtures can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=fixtures

Results can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=results

League Tables can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=tabledisplay

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Tel 07800 916059
E-mail cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com

Thursday, 2 January 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 3 January 2019

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE 3 January 2019

COUNTY FOUR WOOD PAIRS
This weekend 50 pairings are entered in the County Four Wood Pairs to be played over the two days at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club with play starting at 0900 on both days.  Four pairs from each day will go forward to the finals later in the year.

INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
The following weekend Cornwall travel to the ISCA Indoor Bowling Club in Exeter for the final Inter County Championship group stage match against Devon on Sunday 12th January.  

In the Premier Team Competition Cornwall must win the match with a score of least 21 points to maintain a chance of qualification for the Knock Out Competition.  Cornwall are missing a number of players due to the fixture clashing with the Short Mat Players Tour British Open in York over the same weekend.  The A Team are bottom of the table and are effectively out of contention for qualification for the knockout competition.

SHORT MAT PLAYERS TOUR
The British Open competition at York & District Indoor Bowling Club on 11th and 12th January features four local bowlers in the 192 strong line up representing 14 countries.

Elise Daniell (Holmans) is drawn in Group 1 and is currently ranked 36th in the world and placed 22nd in the season's Order of Merit standings.  Martin Boraston (Duloe) is drawn in Group 3 for his first SMPT tournament of the season.  Martin's current Ranking is 390 from two tournaments.  Peter Hore (Holmans) is drawn in Group 5 and is currently ranked 34th and 38th in the Order of Merit standings.  Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity), winner of the tournament in 2018, is drawn in Group 20 and currently 5th in the rankings and 17th in the Order of Merit standings.  Full details of the draw and match schedule can be accessed on the Players Tour website https://shortmatplayerstour.com/live-verdemat-bowls-british-open-2020-draw-004676/.

COUNTY LEAGUES
The CCSMBA offer a full fixtures and results service for the media.

Fixtures can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=fixtures

Results can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=results

League Tables can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=tabledisplay

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Tel 07800 916059
E-mail cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com


NOTES FOR EDITORS
The weekend of 18th & 19th January will see 4 County Championships decided at Carnmoggas.  Local media are welcome the two days, play gets under way at 0900.