Sunday, 17 October 2021

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - NEWS RELEASE 17th October 2021

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
News Release 17 October 2021

After an 18 month hiatus the CCSMBA hosted the finals of the 2019/20 season Two Wood Singles and Four Wood Pairs at Carnmoggas on Sunday.

The singles were played first.  The Quarter Finals saw David Balow (Marazion) defeat Peter Hore (Holmans) 11-6.  Elise Daniell (Holmans) won 11-8 against Mark Payne (Penzance).  Luke Jolly (Holmans) defeated John Dodd (St Newlyn East) 13-4 and in the final game Martin Boraston won 11-10 against Fran Phillips (Helston).

In the Semi Finals Daniell defeated Balow 9-8 and Jolly won 13-6 against Boraston.  Jolly won the final 10-3.

The pairs followed with only 6 pairing taking part due to late withdrawals.  In the Quarter Finals Dennis Shorthouse & Richard Kerr (Landrake) defeated Caroline & Alan Trubshaw (Duloe) 14-3.  Nicholas Truscott (Holmans) & Rita Hancock (Blisland) defeated Nathan Waters & Luke Jolly (Holmans) 13-7.

The Semi Finals saw Truscott & Hancock come back from 0-3 down to defeat Sandra Killen & Joyce Harding (Luxulyan) 10-3.  Howard McCormack (Penlee) & Mark Payne (Penzance) defeated Shorthouse & Kerr 10-6.

The Final was closely fought with just 11 shots scored in the 9 ends played.  McCormack & Payne opened up a 5-1 lead by the end of the four end before four consecutive scores of one brought the scores level at 5-5 going into the last end.  In a tense finale Payne took the deciding shot with the final bowl of the game to win 6-5.

This coming weekend sees a break in local events with the English Short Mat Bowling Association tournament at TLH in Torquay.

The first competition of the 2021/22 season locally takes place the following weekend with the Four Wood Pairs at Carnmoggas.

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Saturday, 9 October 2021

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - NEWS RELEASE 9 October 2021

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
News Release 10 October 2021

On Sunday (17th October) the finals of the 2019/20 County Two Wood Singles and Four Wood Pairs will be played at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club.  Both competitions will be played from the Quarter Finals stage. 

First up at 0900 will be the Two Wood Singles, the eight qualifiers are

Martin BorastonDuloe
Elise DaniellHolmans
Fran PhillipsHelston
John DoddSt Newlyn East
Mark PaynePenzance
Luke JollyHolmans
Peter HoreHolmans
David BalowMarazion
Upon completion of the Singles, the Four Wood Pairs will start at around 1130, the eight qualifiers are

Richard Kerr & Dennis ShorthouseLandrake
Rita Hancock & Betty Temple-SmithBlisland
Kevin Williams & Mike DyerNewlyn Trinity
Sandra Killen & Joyce HardingLuxulyan
Nathan Waters & Luke JollyWithiel
Caroline & Alan TrubshawDuloe
Howard McCormack & Mark PaynePenzance
Karen Watson & Callum BealeSaltash
The following weekend is reserved for an ESMBA competition at the TLH Leisure Resort in Torquay.  The first competition of the new season will be the County 4 Wood Pairs on the weekend on 30th and 31st October.

A much reduced Area League programme gets underway on Monday, fixtures for the Central, East and North area are now available on the county website and results will be added as soon as possible after each match.  West Area fixtures are still to be added.

ENDS

Media can access a summary of match results for any defined period on the website at https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=results.

League tables will be available on the website at https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=tabledisplay

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Sunday, 3 October 2021

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION NEWS RELEASE 3 October 2021

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
News Release 3 October 2021

The Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association held the first of two practice sessions at Carnmoggas on Sunday with 35 players taking the opportunity to play on the county mats for the first time in 18 months.  A further practice session is planned for this coming Sunday at Carnmoggas between 1000 and 1500 with Covid safety measures in place.

Sunday 17th October will see two of the outstanding finals from the 2019-20 season played with the 2 Wood Singles and 4 Wood Pairs finals played at Carnmoggas.  The following weekend is reserved for an ESMBA competition at the TLH Leisure Resort in Torquay.  The first competition of the new season will be the County 4 Wood Pairs on the weekend on 30th and 31st October.  The full calendar is available on the county website.

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Sunday, 26 September 2021

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 26th September 2021

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
News Release 19 September 2021

The Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association hosts its first event for over 18 months on Sunday 3rd October with an open practice for members at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club between 1000 and 1500 with Covid safety measures in place.

A further practice session is planned for Sunday 10th.  A full county calendar  for the winter season and competition entry details will be published shortly.

The county league program gets underway during the week commencing 10th October. 

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA


Sunday, 19 September 2021

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 19th September 2021

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
News Release 19 September 2021

Cornwall have been represented in all four disciplines at this weekend's rearranged 2020 English Short Mat Bowling Association National Championships at Melton Mowbray Indoor Bowling Club in Leicestershire.  The ESMBA implemented a number of additional measures to protect members for the ongoing Covid risks and these were commented upon favourably by the players attending.  Each event did however see a number of withdrawals from the original 64 qualifiers on each day.

On Thursday Peter Hore (Holmans) and Callum Beale (Duloe) competed in the Singles.  Peter was drawn in Group 5 and with a 12-6 win against Ben Haulkham (West Sussex) and a 2-20 loss to Ross Dunkley (West Midlands) progressed to the knockout stages where he was defeated 3-12 by Steve Jeffery (West Sussex).  Callum was drawn in Group 7 and with results of 8-14 against Emily Thomas (Dorset), 13-3 against Chris Mann (Norfolk) and 11-11 against Simon Smith (Humberside) also progressed to the knockout stages where he was defeated 9-11 by George Main Devon. 

On Friday Beale was joined by Luke Jolly (Holmans) in the Pairs.  Drawn in Group 8 they recorded wins against Eric Pavey & Barry McPhillips (Devon) 12-6 and John Loran & Nigel Froud (East Sussex) 11-5 but lost 6-10 to eventual winners Ollie Hipkiss & Ryan Knight (Gloucestershire) to secure a place in the knockout stages.  In the second round they lost 8-15 to Nathan Caines & Grant Soller (West Midlands).

Saturday saw Dennis Shorthouse (Landrake), John Worton (St Newlyn East), Richard Kerr (Landrake) & Chris Roberts (Ladock) and Beale & Jolly joined by Nathan Waters (Holmans) & Marton Boraston (Duloe) in a second team in the Fours.  The Shorthouse, Worton, Kerr & Roberts combination did not progress to the knockouts from Group 5 following a 7-7 draw against Steve Collins, Sean Woodley, Trevor Tregillus & Ava Cattell (Devon), a 5-4 win against Jeff Branch, Jeanette Gaylor, Tony Gaylor & Jan Rogers (Hertfordshire) and a 3-6 loss to Marek Wazydrag, David Browning, Steve Tuttle & Mark Jones (Surrey).  

The Beale, Jolly, Waters and Boraston combination progressed through to the knockout round from Group 2 with wins of 15-3 against Dennis Mack, Bev Stephenson, Alan Hare, Margaret Hare (Herefordshire) and 11-8 against Tim Cross, Ruth Cross, Peter Collett & Simon Faulkner (Oxfordshire).  They then progressed directly through to the third round thanks to a bye as a result of there only being 22 qualifiers through from the group stages.  The third round saw defeat to Lee Tolman, Bronagh Toleman, Lawrence Moffat & Danny Langdon (North Yorkshire) 5-11.

On Sunday Elise Daniell (Holmans) joined Worton & Hore in the Triples.  Draws against the previous days Fours winners Adam Smith, Matty Worden & Daniel Sands (Cheshire) 7-7 and Elliott James, George & Tony Main (Devon) 12-12 and a 6-9 loss to Peter Debenham, Stuart Bell & Melvin Simpson (Essex) were not enough to progress to the knockout stages.

CORNWALL LEAGUE PROGRAM

The winter league program is currently being put together that will feature 42 teams across the four areas compared to 69 in the 2019/20 season.  The West area sees 18 teams down from 27, the Central area goes from 15 to 7 teams, the East area drops from 19 to 12 and the North area from 8 to 5.  Fixtures are due to start during the week commencing 11th October.

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA-