Sunday, 12 January 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 12 January 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE 12 January 2019

COUNTY FOUR WOOD PAIRS
Over the weekend of 4th & 5th January the County Four Wood Pairs Competition was contested at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club.

On Saturday teams were split over 5 groups with the group winners and three best runners up going through to a knock out round.  Betty Temple-Smith & Rita Hancock (Blisland) topped Group One with 6 points +22 shots ahead of Julie & Keith Walker (Tintagel) whose 4 +6 saw the through as one of the three best runners up.  Mike Dyer & Kevin Williams (Newlyn Trinity) topped Group Two with 6 +33 ahead of Fran Phillips & David Hickey (Helston) on 4 +8 which saw them claim a runners up spot.  In Group Three Dennis Shorthouse & Richard Kerr (Landrake) topped the table with 4 +22, second placed Carol & John Dodd's (St Newlyn East) 4 -7 did not see the through.  Group Four was topped by Elise Daniell & Peter Hore (Holmans) with 6 +25 ahead of Joyce Harding & Sandra Kileen (Luxulyan) on 4+8 which saw them through to the knockout.  In the final group Gary Davey (Landrake) & Martin Boraston (Duloe) led the way with 6 +26 with Peter Skinner and Graham Reeves (Saltash) second on 3 +1.

The knockout scores were
Shorthouse & Kerr 11-2 Daniell & Hore; Temple-Smith & Hancock 7-6 Davey & Boraston; Phillips & Hickey 7-8 Dyer & Williams; Harding & Kileen 8-3 Walker & Walker.

On Sunday teams were again split over 5 groups.  Callum Beale (Withiel) & Karen Watson (Saltash) topped Group One with 6 +30 ahead of Caroline & Alan Trubshaw (Duloe) whose 4 +2 saw them take a runners up spot.  Chris Roberts & Tony Jago (Ladock) topped Group Two with 5 +23 ahead of Kevin Phillips & Frank Derbyshire (Mylor Bridge) on 3 -1.  In Group Three Mark Payne (Penzance) & Howard McCormack (Penlee) topped the table with 6 +29 ahead of Mark Albon & Mike Allen (Luxulyan) on 2 -4.  Group Four was topped by Martyn Featherstone & Alan Holden (Saltash Kernow) on 6 +20 ahead of David Cole & Aiden Smith (Saltash) on 4 +22 which saw them through to the knockouts.  In the final group Luke Jolly (Holmans) & Nathan Waters (Withiel) topped the table with 6 +17 ahead of Janet Carter & David Topliffe (Boscastle) on 4 +17 which saw them through.

The knockout scores were 
Featherstone & Holden 5-15 Jolly & Waters; Carter & Topliffe 5-11 Trubshaw & Trubshaw; Payne & McCormack 7-6 Cole & Smith; Beale & Watson 13-5 Roberts & Jago.

The eight pairs winner knockout games return to Carnmoggas on Saturday 28th March for the final stages of the competition.

INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
Cornwall's Inter County Championship season is over after both Premier and A Teams lost to Devon at ISCA Indoor Bowling Club on Sunday.

The Premier Team lost by 13 shots to 27 to end the season third in the South West Group on 109 points, 15 points behind Devon and 41 behind Dorset.  The A Team endured a heavy defeat going down 8-32 to finish bottom of the South West Group on 77 points 45 points adrift on 3rd places Somerset, 63 behind Devon and 64 behind Dorset.  Dorset and Devon go forward to the main knockouts in both the Premier and A team sections of the competition.

SHORT MAT PLAYERS TOUR
The British Open competition was played at York & District Indoor Bowling Club over the weekend with five local bowlers in the line up of 192 bowlers.

Elise Daniell (Holmans) won three games in Group One to finish third and take a place in the Plate Competition.  In the first round Elise defeated Karl Nordlund (SWE) 10-9.  In the second round she defeated Stephen Gale (IOM) 12-2 before losing to Peter Hore 8-11 in the third round.

Martin Boraston (Duloe) picked up two wins in Group Three to finish fourth and take a place in the Plate Competition where he lost in the first round to Paul Seaman (ENG) 5-12.

Peter Hore (Holmans) won three games in Group Five to finish third and progress to the Plate Competition.  In the first round Peter defeated Martin Watts (ENG) 11-6.  In the second round he defeated Martin Grange (ENG) 12-7, in the third round a win against Elise Daniell 11-8 set up a quarter final against Steven Stafford (NIR) which was lost 6-12.

Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) won three games and drew one in Group Twenty to be placed third and go into the Plate Competition. In the first round Nigel defeated Armin Stoll (CAN) 13-4.  The second round saw him win 15-3 against Chris Terry (ENG), in the third round Sandy Mcdonald (SCO) was defeated 11-9. Nigel's run in the competition came to an end in the Quarter finals with defeat to Andrew Carr (ENG) 7-9.

Martyn Featherstone (Saltash Kernow) won two games and drew one in Group Twenty Five to be placed third and go into the Plate Competition where he was defeated in the first round by Don McNamara (NIR) 4-14.

The next Short Mat Players Tour event is over the weekend of 8th & 9th February with the English Masters in Chelmsford.

COUNTY FINALS
This coming weekend sees the County Finals played at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club.

First up will be the County Singles at 0900 on Saturday followed by the County Fours at 1200.  On Sunday the County Pairs will be played first at 0900 with the County Triples following at 1200.

The lineups for the finals are
County 4 Wood Singles
Saturday 18 January 2020Sign in by 09:00
Callum BealeWithiel
Martin BorastonDuloe
Percy TrippNewlyn Trinity
Dennis ShorthouseLandrake
John WortonSt Newlyn East
David BalowMarazion
Nigel NichollsNewlyn Trinity
Kevin WilliamsNewlyn Trinity
County Fours
Saturday 18 January 2020Sign in by 12:00
Leonard Lee, Roy Saxby, Caroline Trubshaw & Alan TrubshawDuloe
Simon Lees, Morgan Lees, Ray Jeffery & Nigel NichollsNewlyn Trinity
John Garrison, Malcolm Daniels, Annette Topham & Mark PaynePenzance
Janet Carter, Jane Spatchett, Bob Banks & David TopliffeBoscastle
Peter Ramsden, Christine Kitley, Sandra Worton & John WortonSt Newlyn East
Elise Daniell, Nicholas Truscott, Peter Hore & David StuddenHolmans
Nathan Waters, Glynn Roy, Luke Jolly & Callum BealeWithiel
Stephen Goddard, Ronnie Thomas, John Thomas & Kevin WilliamsNewlyn Trinity
County 2 Wood Pairs
Sunday 19 January 2020Sign in by 09:00
Diane Crocker & Shane AldridgeLuxulyan
Derek Foulds & David BalowMarazion
Sandra Worton & John WortonSt Newlyn East
John Garrison & Kevin WilliamsNewlyn Trinity
Elise Daniell & Peter HoreHolmans
Ray Jeffery & Nigel NichollsNewlyn Trinity
Karen Watson & Callum BealeWithiel
Janet Carter & David TopliffeBoscastle
County Triples
Sunday 19 January 2020Sign in by 12:00
Michael Liddicoat, Glynn Roy & Callum BealeWithiel
Betty Temple-Smith, Max Burden & Keith MatthewsBlisland
Nathan Waters, Ken Horrell & Luke JollyWithiel
Elise Daniell, Nicholas Truscott & Peter HoreHolmans
Martin Boraston, Caroline Trubshaw & Alan TrubshawDuloe
Lynn Smith, Bob Smith & Frank PlummerPorthleven
Richard Kerr, Dennis Shorthouse & Neil GribbleLandrake
Louise Williams, Nicola Ellis & Fran PhillipsHelston
COUNTY LEAGUES
The CCSMBA offer a full fixtures and results service for the media.

Fixtures can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=fixtures

Results can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=results

League Tables can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=tabledisplay

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Tel 07800 916059
E-mail cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com

Thursday, 2 January 2020

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 3 January 2019

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE 3 January 2019

COUNTY FOUR WOOD PAIRS
This weekend 50 pairings are entered in the County Four Wood Pairs to be played over the two days at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club with play starting at 0900 on both days.  Four pairs from each day will go forward to the finals later in the year.

INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
The following weekend Cornwall travel to the ISCA Indoor Bowling Club in Exeter for the final Inter County Championship group stage match against Devon on Sunday 12th January.  

In the Premier Team Competition Cornwall must win the match with a score of least 21 points to maintain a chance of qualification for the Knock Out Competition.  Cornwall are missing a number of players due to the fixture clashing with the Short Mat Players Tour British Open in York over the same weekend.  The A Team are bottom of the table and are effectively out of contention for qualification for the knockout competition.

SHORT MAT PLAYERS TOUR
The British Open competition at York & District Indoor Bowling Club on 11th and 12th January features four local bowlers in the 192 strong line up representing 14 countries.

Elise Daniell (Holmans) is drawn in Group 1 and is currently ranked 36th in the world and placed 22nd in the season's Order of Merit standings.  Martin Boraston (Duloe) is drawn in Group 3 for his first SMPT tournament of the season.  Martin's current Ranking is 390 from two tournaments.  Peter Hore (Holmans) is drawn in Group 5 and is currently ranked 34th and 38th in the Order of Merit standings.  Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity), winner of the tournament in 2018, is drawn in Group 20 and currently 5th in the rankings and 17th in the Order of Merit standings.  Full details of the draw and match schedule can be accessed on the Players Tour website https://shortmatplayerstour.com/live-verdemat-bowls-british-open-2020-draw-004676/.

COUNTY LEAGUES
The CCSMBA offer a full fixtures and results service for the media.

Fixtures can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=fixtures

Results can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=results

League Tables can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=tabledisplay

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Tel 07800 916059
E-mail cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com


NOTES FOR EDITORS
The weekend of 18th & 19th January will see 4 County Championships decided at Carnmoggas.  Local media are welcome the two days, play gets under way at 0900.

Sunday, 15 December 2019

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 15 December 2019

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 15th December 2019

COUNTY SINGLES
The last competition before Christmas took place at Carnmoggas last weekend with 47 bowlers competing of the two days with 4 players from each day qualifying for the finals in January.

On Saturday 22 bowlers took part split into 5 groups with the group winners and three best runners up going through to a single knockout round.

David Topliffe (Boscastle) topped Group One on 6 points +35 shots ahead of Joyce Harding (Luxulyan) on 4 -10.  Martin Boraston (Duloe) finished top of Group Two on 4 +15 with Fran Phillips (Helston) second on 4 +10.  In Group Three Callum Beale (Withiel) topped the group on 4 +26 with Percy Tripp (Newlyn Trinity) second on 4 +6.  Dennis Shorthouse (Landrake) topped Group Four with 4 +23 ahead of Austen Runnells (Luxulyan) on 4 +4.  In the final group, Group Five Karen Watson (Saltash) topped the group on 6 +23 ahead of Neil Gribble (Landrake) on 4 +7.

In the knockout round Beale defeated Topliffe 12-4.  Boraston again met Phillips winning 11-5 reversing the earlier group game defeat.  Tripp was a 12-9 winner against Watson and in the final game Shorthouse defeated Gribble 13-7.

On Sunday 25 bowlers were split into 6 groups with group winners and two best runners up going through to a single knockout round.

Peter Hore (Holmans) topped Group One on 5 +23 ahead of David Balow (Marazion) on 5 +5.  Geoff Risdon (Lanteglos) finished top of Group Two on 6 +26 with Mike Webster (Blisland) second on 4 +10.  In Group Three Sandra Worton (St Newlyn East) topped the group with 6 +11 with Alan Holden second on 3 -3.  Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) topped Group Four with 4 +18 ahead of Carole Dodd (St Newlyn East) on 3 +1.  Group Five saw Richard Kerr (Landrake) finish top on 4 +15 ahead of John Worton (St Newlyn East) on 4 +13.  The final group saw Kevin Williams (Newlth Trinity) finish on top ahead on Martyn Featherstone (Saltash Kernow) on 3 - 3.

In the knockout round John Worton defeated Sandra Worton 11-4.  Balow won 10-5 against Kerr.  Nicholls was a 9-8 winner against Risdon and in the final game Williams defeated Hore 9-4.

The eight qualifiers will return to Carnmoggas on January 18th for the finals.

COUNTY LEAGUES
The CCSMBA offer a full fixtures and results service for the media.

Fixtures can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=fixtures

Results can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=results

League Tables can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=tabledisplay

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Tel 07800 916059
E-mail cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com

Saturday, 7 December 2019

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 8th December 2019

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 8th December 2019

COUNTY SINGLES
The last competition before Christmas takes place this weekend with the County Singles at Carnmoggas.  63 bowlers are entered with 32 drawn to play on Saturday and 31 on Sunday with 4 players from each day to qualify for the finals in January.

COUNTY LEAGUES
The county league program is reaching the halfway point, with a few matches remaining before the break a full round up will follow next week.

The CCSMBA offer a full fixtures and results service for the media.

Fixtures can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=fixtures

Results can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=results

League Tables can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=tabledisplay

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Tel 07800 916059
E-mail cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com

Sunday, 1 December 2019

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 01 December 2019

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 1st December 2019

INTER AREA LEAGUE
On Sunday the second round of Inter Area League matches were played at Carnmoggas.  Central won by 22 points to 18 and 180 shots to 176 against East.  West dominated against North recording a 32 points to 8 and 214 shots to 140 win.

SHORT MAT PLAYERS TOUR
Over the weekend a group of players made the trip to Chelmsford to compete in the Short Mat Players Tour World Fours Masters on Saturday and Pairs Masters on Sunday.

On Saturday Elise Daniell, Peter Hore (Holmans), Gill Smith and Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) won one and lost one in the group stages before losing 7-10 to Craig Burgess, James Trott, Simon Pridham & Mike Ivings.

Withiel's Callum Beale teamed up with bowlers from other counties and they topped Group Four with maximum points.  They went on to record a 14-1 win in the first round of the knockouts before going out in the Last 16 round to Burgess, Trott, Pridham & Ivings by a score of 6-7.

On Sunday Elise and Nigel paired up and topped Group Three and received a bye into the last 32 round where they defeated N Froud & D Hacker 11-4.  The last 16 round brought another win against N Reed & D Sifford 9-4.  There run ended in the Quarter Finals losing to Mark Beattie & Gary Moore 8-7.

Callum paired with Northamptonshire's Ed Sawbridge to top Group 26.  In the last 64 round they defeated B & B Whitburn 14-2.  In the last 32 round they defeated J Trott & M Ivings 11-4 before losing to G McNabb & W Boggs 115 in the Last 16 round which can be replayed on this link (https://www.facebook.com/plugins/video.php?href=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2FShortMatPlayersTour%2Fvideos%2F443127506398159%2F&show_text=0&width=560)  

Peter & Gill won their first two games in Group Twenty Seven but defeat in the third game left them second in the group.  In the first round of the knockout they lost 10-4 to Froud & Hacker.

The next Player Tour event is the British Open Singles over the weekend of 11th & 12th January in York.

INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Cornwall's Premier Team will go into the final south west group match against Devon at ISCA on Sunday 12th January knowing that they will need to win the match to qualify for the knockout stages of the Inter County Championship after Devon moved a point ahead of Cornwall in Sunday's match against Somerset which Somerset won 24-16.  The Premier Team positions are now Dorset 122, Devon 97, Cornwall 96, Somerset 85.  

In the A Team fixture Devon defeated Somerset 22-18 to leave the points standings as Dorset 129, Devon 108, Somerset 94, Cornwall 69.

FORTHCOMING FIXTURES

Bowlers have a week off this weekend following Cornwall's withdrawal from the Inter County Rinks competition.  The last competition before Christmas takes place on the 14th & 15th December with the County Singles at Carnmoggas.

COUNTY LEAGUES
The county league program is well underway and the CCSMBA are offering a full fixtures and results service for the media.

Fixtures can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=fixtures

Results can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=results

League Tables can be accessed here https://ccsmba.co.uk/content.php?pg=tabledisplay

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Tel 07800 916059
E-mail cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com