Sunday, 14 August 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 14 August 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE 14th August 2022

SUMMER LEAGUE

The Summer League competition Is drawing to the conclusion of the area competitions with the West area won by Nomads ahead of Blisland Reds and Luxulyan Maroons.

West Area Table

Team NamePWDLNRSFSABPPts
Nomads108110166871027
Blisland Reds106130170103821
Luxulyan Maroons105050134150616
St Newlyn East Phoenix104150110157211
St Newlyn East Firebirds10307011113939
Withiel Oaks10217010315816








In the East area one round of matches are still to be played.  Dobwalls Blues hold a two point advantage over Blisland Greens.  The final games for the two teams see Blisland Greens complete their fixtures first on Monday night away to Dobwalls Greens.  Blisland take an 11 shot lead into the match for the aggregate bonus points.  Dobwalls Blues then play their final match away to St Minver on Tuesday night.  Dobwalls carry a 12 shot lead for the aggregate bonus points into the match.  

East Area Table

Team NamePWDLNRSFSABPPts
Dobwalls Blues118030173116824
Blisland Greens117040171120822
Landrake116140160125619
Boscastle116140169137619
Dobwalls Reds126060136175416
Dobwalls Greens1020809916726
St Minver Sports1020809516304










COUNTY TEAM MANAGER
The position of County Team Manager had unexpectedly become available due to a change in circumstances.  Any member interested in taking on the position can speak to any committee member in the first instance. 

CCSMBA OPEN DAY
Following the success last season, the CCSMBA will be again be holding an Open Day to launch the 2022/23 season on Sunday 4th September 2022 at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowls Club between 10am to 3.00pm

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

Sunday, 24 July 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 24th July 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE 24th July 2022

SUMMER LEAGUE

The Summer League competition has passed the halfway point and with aggregate bonus points now coming into play the contenders in each area are starting to emerge.  In the West Nomads lead with 15 points from 6 games played ahead of Blisland Reds on 11 points from 7 games.  Both games between the two teams have been played with Nomads taking 5 of the 6 points available, the match at Blisland on 31st May ending in a 14-14 draw and recent return at Newlyn on the 15th July saw Nomads win by a single shot 13-12.

In the East Dobwalls Blues have the points on the board with 18 from 9 games, Blisland Greens have 14 from 9 games.  Landrake currently sit in third place with 12 from 7 games.  Fixtures continue for 4 weeks before the top teams from each area will play off for the County Summer League Championship title.

2022/23 INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP SEASON

Cornwall have been named as one of 8 counties playing at Premier 1 level in the group stages of the ESMBA Inter County Championship.

The Premier Team will play home and away matches against Devon, Dorset and Hampshire. The other 4 counties at Premier 1 level are West Mids, Norfolk, Essex and Kent.  The top two teams from each group will play a knockout competition to determine the Inter County Champions whilst the bottom teams in each group will play off with the loser relegated to Premier 2 for the 2023/24 season.

Premier 2 level will feature the remaining Premier level teams together with a number of counties who previously competed at A Team level only which appears to be the ESMBA's response to the number of counties who in recent years have opted to compete at the A Team level only.  The 16 teams will play across 4 groups with the top two from each group going into a knockout competition with the winners gaining promotion to Premier 1 for the 2023/24 season.

In the A Team competition Cornwall will face Devon and Dorset. In a significant change to recent years, with the exception of Shropshire, the A Team competition only features counties entering two teams in the Inter County Championship and is reduced to just 10 teams overall.

Cornwall's fixtures are

Sun 25th September 2022 Premier Team away to Hampshire @ Riverside Indoor Bowls Club, Winchester.
Sun 9th October 2022 Premier & A Teams away to Dorset @ Dorset Bowls Resort, Bere Regis.
Sun 30th October 2022 Premier & A Teams away to Devon @ ISCA Bowls Centre, Exeter.
Sun 13th November 2022 Premier & A Teams home to Dorset @ Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club, St Austell.
Sun 4th December 2022 Premier & A Teams home to Devon @ Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club, St Austell. 
Sun 22nd January 2023 Premier Team home to Hampshire @ Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club, St Austell.  

Sat 11th / Sun 12th February 2023 A Team Play Off
Sat 18th / Sun 19th February 2023 A Team Quarter Finals
Sun 26th March 2023 Premier & A Team Semi Finals
Sun 16th April 2023 Premier & A Team Finals & Premier 1 Relegation Play Off

The full list of counties entered is

PREMIER ONE
Group 1 - Cornwall, Devon, Dorset & Hampshire
Group 2 - Essex, Kent, Norfolk & West Mids

PREMIER TWO
Group 1 - Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire & Northants
Group 2 - Avon, Oxfordshire, Somerset & Wiltshire
Group 3 - Cheshire, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire & Worcestershire
Group 4 - East Sussex, London, Surrey & West Sussex

A TEAM
Group 1 - Cornwall, Devon & Dorset
Group 2 - Hampshire, Kent & Surrey
Group 3 - Norfolk, Shropshire, West Mids & Essex

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 12 June 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 12 June 2022

SUMMER LEAGUE

The Summer League is well under way with no clear leaders emerging in either area.  Blisland Reds lead Nomads on shot difference in the West Area.  In the East Area five teams have 4 points so far albeit from differing numbers of games played.  Landrake lead the way on shot difference from three games, Blisland Greens have played 4 games and sit in second, Boscastle are third and Dobwalls Blues fourth respectively  from three games.  The final team, on 4 points from 4 games, are Dobwalls Red.

INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Changes to the English Short Mat Bowling Association Inter County Championship for the 2022/3 season have been announced.

Recent years have seen a gradual decline in the number of counties competing at the Premier Team Level and instead only entering the A Team competition. In a bid to reverse this the ESMBA has changed the format of the competition by creating new sections Premier 1, Premier 2 and A Team.

Cornwall have been named as one of 8 counties playing at Premier 1 level and will play home and away matches against Devon, Dorset and Hampshire in the group stages of the competition. The other 4 counties at Premier 1 level are West Mids, Norfolk, Essex and Kent.

Premier 2 level will feature a total of 16 teams across 4 groups with the remaining Premier level teams together with counties who previously competed at A Team level only.

It is understood that promotion and relegation will be introduced with the bottom two teams at Premier 1 level playing off with the losing team dropping to Premier 2 and the top Premier 2 team moving up ahead of the 2023/4 season.

The third tier of the competition features 10 counties, mostly those entering two teams, drawn into three groups. Cornwall's A Team will face Devon A and Dorset A in the group stages.

FULL LIST OF GROUPS

PREMIER ONE

Group 1 - Cornwall, Devon, Dorset & Hampshire
Group 2 - Essex, Kent, Norfolk & West Mids

PREMIER TWO

Group 1 - Suffolk, Cambs, Hertfordshire & Northants
Group 2 - Avon, Oxfordshire, Somerset & Wiltshire
Group 3 - Cheshire, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire & Worcestershire
Group 4 - East Sussex, London, Surrey & West Sussex

A TEAM

Group 1 - Cornwall, Devon & Dorset
Group 2 - Hampshire, Kent & Surrey
Group 3 - Norfolk, Shropshire, West Mids & Essex

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA


CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 29 May 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 29 May 2022

Summer League

The Summer League competition has returned after a two year absence with a smaller than usual number of teams competing.

As usual the competition is split into two East and West areas.

League tables are updated continually and can be found online at


Inter County Championship

Cornwall will rejoin the ESMBA Inter County Championship for the 2022/3 season in both the Premier and A team competitions which revert back to the 20 player format used up to the 2019/20 season.  Cornwall's opponents in the group stages and fixture dates have yet to be published by the ESMBA.

Winter Leagues

The Cornwall Committee has decided to put back the closing date for clubs to submit entries into the Winter League competitions to the 30th June to give clubs additional time to consider their participation in next winter's competition.

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA





Sunday, 3 April 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION - News Release 3 April 2022

CORNWALL COUNTY SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
NEWS RELEASE - 3 April 2022

Bebbington Cup

On Sunday three of the four area league winners competed for the Bebbington Cup.

In the first round of games Duloe defeated St Agnes 15-4 and 16-7.  The second round between Holmans and Duloe saw Holmans win the A game 15-2 and Duloe the B game 7-6. The final round saw St Agnes win the A game against Holmans 12-3 and the B game drawn 10-10. Duloe are the County League Champions for 2021/22 season. 

Final Table
P W D L SD Pts
Duloe 4 3 0 1 8 6
Holmans 4 1 1 2 3 3
St Agnes Choughs 4 1 1 2 -11 3

St Agnes Choughs A - Jill Parry, Keith Searle, Frances Appleton, Dave Martin
St Agnes Choughs B - Diane Malin, Jill Kirk, Jeffrey Cowell, Philip Bartlett
St Agnes Choughs Reserve - Pauline Saben

Duloe A - Callum Beale, Martin Boraston, Jim Eames, Brian Lewis
Duloe B - Alan Trubshaw, Caroline Trubshaw, Leonard Lee, John Read

Holmans A - Chris Penaluna, Bobby Doe, Elise Daniell, David Studden
Holmans B - Kathryn Watson, Janet Williams, Treeve Pollard, Luke Jolly 

Champion of Champions

On Sunday afternoon the Champion of Champions was contested by just 5 bowlers.

Brenda Sleep (Dobwalls) won the only Quarter Final game against Mark Payne (Penzance) 10-6.  In the Semifinals, Sleep defeated Joyce Harding (Luxulyan) 14-4 and Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) won 15-4 against Robin Smith (Penlee).  Nicholls won the final 12-3 against Sleep to add the Champion of Champions to the County Singles title won last weekend.

National Championships

This coming weekend the National Championships will be played at Melton Mowbray Indoor Bowling Club.  Thursday sees the Singles played with Nigel Nicholls & Peter Hore representing Cornwall. Friday's Pairs will see Martin Boraston & Luke Jolly and Elise Daniell & David Studden taking part. 

Saturday's representatives in the Fours will be Elise Daniell, Peter Hore, Luke Jolly & Callum Beale.  The championships draw to a conclusion on Sunday with the Triples where Peter Hore, Callum Beale & Nigel Nicholls and Nathan Waters, Luke Jolly & Martin Boraston will be competing.  

Links to score updates will be provided on the association social media on all four days.

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott
Press and Promotions Officer
CCSMBA